Project/Area Number |
19K07446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣 / 明細胞癌 / フェロトーシス / cystathionineγ-lyase / GPx4 / グルタチオン / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / NRF2 / KEAP1 / 抗酸化ストレス / 低酸素ストレス / 電子伝達系 / 低酸素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,卵巣子宮内膜症の上皮が低酸素状態に陥りやすいことに着目し,この環境下において低酸素に耐性な代謝経路を有するciliated cell由来の発癌が明細胞腺癌となり得ることを検証する.また,明細胞腺癌が電子受容体としてα-ケト酪酸を用いていることを検証し,α-ケト酪酸を産生酵素であるcystathionineγ-lyase (CTH)の活性亢進が低酸素状態に有利な特異的な呼吸代謝機構を構築していることを検証する.加えて,明細胞腺癌においてこれらの代謝経路の阻害が抗腫瘍効果を示すことを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analysed expression of ferrotosis-resistant factors in ovarian clear cell carcinoma by immunohistochemistry and found that 2 ensymes; cystathionineγ-lyase (CTH) which are necessary for glutathione production, and glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPx4) which could restrain the oxidation of the cell membrane lipid, are overexpressed. We also found that inactivation of KEAP1 gne, associated with probably due to methylation of its promoter region and/or missense mutaion of its coding region, participated in overexpression of CTH, Administration of inhibitors for cystine transporter, an irreversible inhibitor of CTH, and inhibitor of GPx4 induced oxidation of the cell membrane lipid and reduded the tumor cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞癌においてはGST依存性のフェロトーシス耐性が亢進しており,その要因としてGSTの合成に必要なCTH,GSTを基質として細胞膜脂質の酸化を抑制し得るGPx4の発現が亢進していることが示唆された.明細胞腺癌は化学療法に対する感受性が低く進行例の予後は不良であり,標準化学療法であるTC療法との組み合わせを含めた分子標的治療の有用性の検証が求められている.本研究の内容は卵巣明細胞癌の特異的な生物学的特徴である内膜症性嚢胞由来,酸化ストレス耐性,化学療法抵抗性の裏付けとなるものであり,従来の化学療法とフェロトーシス耐性因子阻害剤の併用投与の有用性を示唆するものと考える.