Exhaustively analysis of NETs and METs related diseases in paraffin sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shiogama Kazuya  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10387699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 徹哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236861)
尾之内 高慶  藤田医科大学, オープンファシリティセンター, 講師 (20632954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞死 / NETs / METs / カルプロテクチン / 炎症性腸疾患 / がん微小環境 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 炎症性疾患 / Pyroptosis / Apoptosis / Necroptosis / PANoptosis / マクロファージ細胞外トラップ / 免疫染色 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン切片 / サバイバル型NETs / 特攻隊型NETs / 膠芽腫 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / 結核症 / 大腸癌 / 好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs) / マクロファージ細胞外トラップ(METs) / 自己免疫疾患 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋切片
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、われわれが得意とする『FFPE切片を用いた組織化学的手法』、細胞外トラップ分野において解明が期待される『臨床検体におけるNETsとMETsの疾患網羅解析』および『NETsとMETsを含めた各種細胞死の網羅解析』という3つのテーマを融合させた先駆的な研究として位置づけられる。本研究によって、われわれが得意とする病理学的解析から病態解明へつながることが期待され、有用な知見が得られる可能性がある。さらに、本研究は基礎研究にとどまらず、病理診断への活用、さらには創薬の開発につながる期待が高い。発展途上であるこの分野に病理技術を加えて、成果を世界に情報発信する形で研究発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established immunohistochemical detection of macrophage extracellular traps (METs) in formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections, in addition to detection of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in various diseases. We successfully detected METs in glioblastoma and demonstrated that NETs and METs are involved in most cases of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease. Calprotectin, a stool biomarker for inflammatory bowel disease, was recommended as a pan-ETosis marker capable of detecting NETs and METs. We found a significant difference (p<0.05) between stage 2 and stage 3 colorectal cancer with significant neutrophil infiltration, and a trend toward higher NETs positivity with increasing stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルマリン固定パラフィン切片におけるMETsの検出を確立することができた。炎症性疾患や一部の悪性腫瘍において、NETs以外にもMETsが関与していることを免疫組織化学的解析によって明らかした。さらに、NETs発現ががん患者の予後と関連していること、炎症性肺疾患においてNecroptosisがNETsの引き金となることを見出した。免疫染色をベースとする本研究は、特別な設備を使用しないため、今後の細胞死研究において幅広く利用されることが大いに期待される。悪性腫瘍においては患者予後を予測するツールとしても活用される可能性が高い。