Project/Area Number |
19K07450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | EBウイルス / mRNA / 発現解析 / nCounter / 網羅的発現解析 / EBV / 病理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
EBVはリンパ増殖性疾患(lymphoproliferative disease: LPD)の発症および病態の進展に関わっている。EBV-LPDではEBV感染腫瘍性リンパ球の腫瘍化、進展においてEBV関連分子と免疫逃避に関連する腫瘍周囲環境関連分子との相互関係が大きな役割を果たしている。 本研究ではEBV-LPD患者のホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋検体を用いてEBV関連mRNAおよび腫瘍周囲環境関連mRNAの網羅的発現解析を行う。本研究ではEBV-LPDの病態の解明と症例の層別化および腫瘍免疫治療薬の適応可能な症例群を抽出することを通して予後不良とされているEBV-LPDの患者の予後改善をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is reported to play significant role in tumorigenesis of some kinds of lymphoproliferative disorders (LPDs). EBV-associated molecules and tumor microenvironment-associated molecules including tumor immunity are considered to be important in progression of those LPDs. In this study, gene expression analyses showed that MTX associated LPDs had higher expression of specific genomic group, which might contribute to disease progression. EBV-T/NK LPD had higher expression of specific immune cells in comparison to EBV positive T-cell lymphoma and extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ増殖性疾患は希少疾患であり、病態解明が進みにくい現状がある。しかしながら、今回の研究により、メトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患およびEBV関連T/NK細胞リンパ増殖性疾患では、他の疾患と比較した場合に腫瘍周囲の免疫環境に違いがあることが示された。 今回の結果をもとにさらに病態解明が進むことで、EBVの関与しているリンパ増殖性疾患に対する適切な治療選択や患者さんの予後の改善が期待される。