Study on cytological diagnosis of mesothelioma: Application of genetic alterations to pathological diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Kazuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 慎  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90412600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmesothelioma / BAP1 / MTAP / CDKN2A/p16 / NF2 / FISH / cytology / 中皮腫 / 細胞診 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織での浸潤の証明にこだわらず、細胞診という臨床に即した手段で、腫瘍抑制遺伝子のホモ/ヘミ欠失あるいは変異による蛋白発現欠失を検出し、細胞の腫瘍性を証明しようという試みである。すでにこれまでの諸家による研究によって、スクリーニングにおいて中皮腫を疑うべき形態学的特徴はほぼ確立している。それをさらに遺伝子変異あるいはそれに関連する変化によって確定させ、早期診断、早期の治療開始に導こうという試みである。さらにそれをFISH施行可能施設(基幹施設)と免疫染色のみを施行できる施設に分けて、それぞれで最適の診断手段(遺伝子変異関連)の組み合わせを検討し、提唱するというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 80% of pleural mesothelioma (PM) start with pleural effusions, and thus detection of tumor cells by effusion cytology is important. However, discriminating PM cells from reactive mesothelial cells (RMC) is sometimes challenging. This study revealed that application of genomic-based ancillary assays to effusion cytology (cell blocks) enables to determine neoplastic nature of PM cells, which distinguishes PM cells from RMC. Moreover, application of FISH assays increases sensitivity of discrimination of PM cells from RMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、中皮腫の遺伝子変異に基づいたアッセイ(BAP1免染、MTAP免染、CDKN2A/p16 FISH)は組織標本のみならず細胞診標本(セルブロック)にも応用可能で、特にその併用(組み合わせ)によって高率に、対象となる中皮細胞の腫瘍性を示すことが明らかとなった。更にNF2 FISHを組み合わせると特異度100%はそのままに100%近い診断感度をもたらすことができる。高齢者における中皮腫発生が増え、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬併用による治療が第一選択となることを考慮すると、この細胞診による診断の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。