Analyses of Tumor-Associated Macrophage in Lung Cancer with Next Generation Sequence and Tissue Clearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akiteru  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90317090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正光  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / ターゲットシーケンス / p53遺伝子 / 組織透明化 / 非小細胞肺癌 / TP53遺伝子異常 / 免疫組織化学 / 組織透明化技術 / リキッドバイオプシー / マクロファージ / 次世代シーケンス / TP53遺伝子 / PIK3CA遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
癌組織に浸潤するマクロファージ(TAM, Tumor-Associated Macrophage)による腫瘍の進展促進作用が注目を集め、治療標的としても期待されている。非小細胞肺癌においても同様であるが、非小細胞肺癌でのTAMの多寡を決める癌の遺伝子異常やTAMの3次元的(立体)分布状態は未解明である。本研究では、非小細胞肺癌でのTAMの多寡を決める癌の遺伝子異常は何か”を次世代シーケンス解析により明らかにするとともに、“TAMの3次元的(立体)分布状態やその意義”を組織透明化技術を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine genetic abnormalities determinating the abundance of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) in non-small cell lung cancer, and to determine the three-dimensional (3D) distribution of TAMs and its significance. Based on targeted sequencing results, p53 immunohistochemistry of 294 non-small cell lung cancer cases was performed to show that p53-positive non-small cell lung cancers have significantly more TAMs than negative non-small cell lung cancers. Using tissue transparency technology, we demonstrated that CD68- and CD204-positive macrophages can be evaluated three-dimensionally over a 500-micrometer thickness in human lung tissue, and we observed the three-dimensional distribution of TAMs in non-small cell lung cancer tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、非小細胞肺癌の予後、生物学的態度と相関する腫瘍関連マクロファージの多寡が、非小細胞肺癌のp53遺伝子異常と関わる点を見出したことにある。代表的ながん抑制遺伝子であるp53遺伝子異常がどのようなメカニズムで腫瘍関連マクロファージを誘導するかが今後の興味ある課題と思われる。一方、社会的意義として、非小細胞肺癌患者の”リキッドバイオプシー”により癌のp53遺伝子異常を検出することにより、従来は手術検体の解析を通じてしか知りえなかった腫瘍関連マクロファージの多寡を推定することが可能と考えられることである。これにより正確な患者予後の推定などにつながると思われる。