| Project/Area Number |
19K07457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 胃癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 早期細胞老化 / TP53 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 胃癌の分子基盤 / ゲノム異常 / エピゲノム異常 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAメチル化と遺伝子変異が高度に蓄積したマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI)胃癌に着目したところ、共通したゲノム異常、MLH1の発現消失、エピゲノム修飾因子の不活化を見出した。そこで、本研究では以下の課題について取り組み、MSI胃癌の本態解明を目指す。(1)shRNAライブラリーと化合物を用いたTP53非依存的な早期細胞老化経路の解明 (2)クロマチン立体構造解析によるMLH1のエンハンサー領域の同定とMLH1不活化機構の本態解明 (3)エピゲノム修飾因子の不活化がエピゲノム変化に及ぼす影響の検討
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microsatellite instability (MSI)-positive gastric cancer (GC) showed high DNA methylation epigenotype and highly mutated phenotype via the comprehensive DNA methylation analysis and target-exome sequencing analysis. The gene mutation in MSI-positive GC was found in RAS-related genes and TGFβ signaling pathway-related genes, whereas TP53 had no mutation. The genes contributing to premature senescence in a TP53-independent manner were successfully extracted by genome-wide screening using the shRNA library. We identified chemical compounds to exert antitumor effects in TP53 wild-type cancer cells. This result suggested the possibility of novel therapeutic strategies using wild-type TP53.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MSI陽性胃癌は多くの遺伝子にDNAメチル化と変異を伴っていることから、これまで機能的な意義づけが十分になされていなかった。本解析によりDNAメチル化と遺伝子変異による相乗効果が確認され、TP53変異とは独立した早期細胞老化に寄与する遺伝子の同定に成功した。また、野生型TP53を有する癌細胞の解析により、TP53下流の経路は保たれており、野生型TP53を利用した治療戦略が構築できる可能性が得られた。これは胃癌のみならず多種多様な腫瘍にも応用可能である潜在性を有しており、今後の展開が期待される。