Development of prognostic diagnosis by elucidating the mechanism of cancer immunostimulation by lymph node CD169-positive macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任助教 (20783567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 紘二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (40613378)
藤原 章雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (70452886)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / リンパ節 / がん免疫 / C169 / PD-L1 / MMR / コンパニオン診断 / CD169 / MSI
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-(L)1抗体薬は特異的CD8陽性T細胞の活性化を腫瘍細胞が抑制する腫瘍免疫逃避機構を解除することで効果を発揮するため、腫瘍周囲へCD8陽性T細胞が浸潤していることが効果発現に重要である。しかしながら、高精度のPD-(L)1抗体薬の治療効果予測は実現していない。本研究では、CD169陽性rLNsMφによる腫瘍特異的なCD8陽性T細胞の活性化が、PD-(L)1抗体薬の治療効果発現に寄与することを明らかにする。上記の基礎的知見を基に、rLN切除標本のCD169免疫染色をPD-(L)1抗体薬のより高精度なCDxに臨床応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis using CD169-DTR mice revealed that the regional lymph node CD169-positive sinus macrophages activate anti-tumor immunity mediated by CD8-positive T cells, which determines the onset of therapeutic effect of PD-(L)1 antibody drugs. Analysis of non-small cell lung cancer (417 cases), renal cancer (38 cases) resection specimens, human tumor cell lines (41 types), and human monocyte-derived macrophages showed that IFNs-derived PD-L1 expression in tumor cells can be divided into three types. The results were consistent with the companion diagnostic criteria for each cancer. Furthermore, analysis of resected colorectal cancer specimens (83 cases) showed no correlation between CD169, CD8 and mismatch repair deficiency cases.
Based on the above, we collected basic knowledge on the mechanism of therapeutic efficacy of PD-(L)1 antibody drugs involving CD169 in regional lymph nodes and the prediction of therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-(L)1抗体薬の治療効果発現に、所属リンパ節CD169陽性洞マクロファージが賦活する腫瘍免疫が関与していることを明らかにした。CD169は非常に高額なPD-(L)1抗体薬の治療効果予測として活用できる可能性があり、より高精度な患者選択(コンパニオン診断)の開発が可能となることで、治療成績の向上による患者利益の増加と、医療費削減による社会利益をもたらす可能性がある。