Molecular and immunohistochemical analysis of the PODXL and ITGB1 overexpression in pancreatic cancer preoperatively obtained by endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (10209158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 睦  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (40346713)
谷内 恵介  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (50626869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引法 / 免疫組織化学 / 術前診断 / 患者予後 / 浸潤転移 / RNA結合蛋白 / RNA結合蛋白結合RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌組織における発現及び各蛋白発現の組み合わせパターンを免疫組織化学的に評価する。引き続き同一膵癌患者の手術材料に関して同様の免疫組織化学的検討を行い、浸潤進達度・遠隔転移等の臨床病理学的諸因子との関連や、多変量解析による予後評価を行う。これら生検及び手術材料から得られた免疫組織化学的検討結果を比較することで、両者の高一致率を確認し、術前生検による癌関連蛋白発現結果をもちいた評価及び組織診断に基づき、術前及び術直後からの化学・放射線療法の選択適応性の有無を評価確立することで、膵癌術後治療方針決定にも応用可能な生検材料による病理診断の実現を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate whether PODXL and ITGB1 are useful preoperative markers for the prognosis of postoperative pancreatic cancer patients in comparison with the TNM staging system. Immunohistochemistry was performed using anti-PODXL and anti-ITGB1 antibodies on pancreatic cancer tissue samples preoperatively obtained by endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration biopsy. Univariate analysis revealed that PODXL, TNM stage, lymphatic invasion and the combination of PODXL with ITGB1 are correlated with postoperative survival. Multivariate analysis demonstrated TNM stage and the combination of PODXL with ITGB1 to be correlated with postoperative survival, and the combination of PODXL with ITGB1 most accurately predicted the postoperative outcomes of pancreatic cancer patients before resection. Therefore, upregulation of PODXL and ITGB1 may indicate preoperative neoadjuvant therapy for pancreatic cancer patients by accurately predicting the postoperative prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在膵癌は本邦癌死因の上位を占め、5年生存率も5%以下であり、代表的な予後不良悪性腫瘍の一つである。昨今EUS-FNAにおいて機器及び手技等の改良改革が進み、近年特にその穿刺針改良が施され、得られる検体も組織学的検討に適した質・量を満たす生検材料となり、これら生検及び手術材料から得られた免疫組織化学的検討結果を比較することで、両者の高一致率を確認し、術前生検による癌関連蛋白発現結果をもちいた評価及び組織診断に基づき、術前及び術直後からの化学・放射線療法の選択適応性の有無を評価確立することで、膵癌術後治療方針決定にも応用可能な生検材料による病理診断の可能性を示唆することが出来た。