Pathological investigation of microenvironment in the liver cancer treated by direct anti-viral drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aishima Shinichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
平岡 伸介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40276217)
能城 浩和  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90301340)
杉町 圭史  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医長 (90452763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝炎ウイルス / 免疫微小環境 / CD8 / 肝細胞癌 / Direct acting Antivirals / Sustained Viral Response / 抗ウイルス剤
Outline of Research at the Start
直接抗ウイルス剤(DAA)によって、C型肝炎ウイルスが消失し肝炎が鎮静化した持続的ウイルス学的著効(SVR)が達成できるようになったものの、SVR後にも肝癌が発生することは大きな課題である。DAA治療後早期に肝発癌した症例が報告されたことから、DAAによる発癌促進機構の有無にも注目が集まっているが、現在のところDAA治療が発癌を抑制するのか促進するのかいまだ一 定の見解がない。肝炎ウイルス存在下における慢性炎症状態での免疫環境と、肝炎ウイルス消失後の免疫再構築状態は異なると思われ、DAA治療後の発癌機構や肝癌の特徴を明らかにするために腫瘍内免疫微小環境を包括的に解析することを研究課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of sustained virologic response (SVR) to direct antiviral therapy against hepatitis C virus (HCV) on hepatocarcinogenesis and tumorigenesis was investigated pathologically. Hepatocellular carcinoma patients who underwent surgical resection were analyzed for intra- and extra-tumoral lymphocyte and CD8-positive cells infiltration as well as pathological factors of hepatocellular carcinoma using image analysis software. Intratumoral lymphocyte infiltration was higher in the group without SVR than in the group with SVR, but CD8-positive cells in the tumor were not significantly different between the two groups, suggesting that CD8-positive cells may influence the intratumoral microenvironment even after HCV virus elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は肝癌切除組織を用いて、癌組織および非癌組織の免疫細胞の空間的なネットワークの構築を形態的に検討している。HCVに対する直接抗ウイルス剤使用による持続的ウイルス学的著効の状態であっても、肝細胞癌が発生しており、肝発がんと腫瘍形成メカニズムを明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。本研究の結果からは、SVRによって変化した肝内の免疫環境が、どう変化するのかいまだ不明であるが、腫瘍内および腫瘍内に浸潤するCD8陽性T細胞を主とする腫瘍免疫担当細胞の誘導が肝発癌に関与する可能性があり、さらなる検討が必要と考えられる。