Clinicopathological and molecular analyses of precursor lesions of urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shin-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 生笛  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 尿路上皮異形成 / 核極性 / MTOC / 異型尿路上皮 / 前駆病変 / 人工知能 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 尿路上皮過形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、尿路上皮癌の周囲粘膜における“癌とは判断できない程度の軽度異型を示す平坦状尿路上皮”、すなわち異型尿路上皮、過形成あるいは異形成等を解析の対象とし、我々が過去の研究で明らかにしてきた悪性腫瘍における構造異型や細胞異型の形成に関わるMTOC (microtubule organizing center)を中心とした分子病理学的機構を基に、膀胱尿路上皮癌の初期発生における遺伝子異常や細胞異型の形成の分子機構を解析しする。さらに分子病理学的機構や遺伝子異常を元に、尿路上皮癌の初期病変の病理組織学的診断基準を定義し、臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed flat urothelial lesions including atypical urothelium (AU), dysplasia (DP), and urothelial carcinoma in situ (CIS) by immunohistochemical analysis for cell polarity factors, comprehensive genetic analysis using NGS, and novel AI-based histomorphological analysis. As results, abnormal expression of MTOC-related factors (γ-tubulin and MAP7) were detected in CIS. NGS analysis detected various gene abnormalities not only in CIS but also in AU and DP. In addition, the newly developed "pathological-criteria based deep learning" method was useful for correlated analysis with genetic abnormalities and objective histological evaluation of flattened urothelial lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌は、泌尿器領域では最も頻度の高い悪性腫瘍で、多発や再発を特徴とする。5年生存率は、早期癌であれば90%以上であるが、進行癌では20-50%と予後の悪い腫瘍である。尿路上皮癌の予後向上には、早期に尿路上皮癌を捉えること、すなわちその病理学的特徴を把握することがが重要である。本研究では、発癌の前駆段階の尿路上皮や早期の尿路上皮癌を対象に、病理組織形態異常や遺伝子異常について、核極性因子解析や網羅的遺伝子解析およびAIを使った形態解析を行った研究である。研究の結果、発癌の前駆段階の尿路上皮においても、形態異常と関連して、様々な核極性因子や遺伝子の異常が発生していることが明らかになった。