Molecular function of LR11 in lipid metabolism of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Morihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00323395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 淳一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30188429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 細胞内脂肪滴 / LR11 / Lipid droplet / 細胞内脂質代謝 / lipid droplet
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、細胞内の代謝システムを自らの生存、増殖に有利なように改変している。 血液のがんのひとつである悪性リンパ腫には脂肪滴を有するものがある。しかし悪性リンパ腫においては脂質代謝関連分子の役割は不明である。細胞内脂肪滴を有する悪性リンパ腫はより悪性度が高いのか検討し、この脂肪滴や細胞内の脂質の代謝との関連を検討する。とくにLDL受容体の一つであるLR11を中心に研究を行う。本研究により悪性リンパ腫における脂質代謝経路を明らかにし、具体的な治療ターゲットを絞り込める可能性があると考える。さらに形態的な診断から脂質関連分子をターゲットした治療の対象患者を絞り込める可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between LR11 expression and intracellular lipid droplets, as well as lipid metabolism centered around LR11 in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). We found that DLBCL with a high number of lipid droplets and PLN1 high expression, a marker for lipid droplets, had poor prognosis and resistance to rituximab therapy. Additionally, experiments using lymhoma cell lines revealed that LR11 was present in the lipid rafts of the cell membrane and co-localized with CD20. Based on these findings, we discovered that LR11 1) transports LDL in the cell to lipid rafts and 2) suppresses the complement-dependent cytotoxicity of rituximab in the presence of LR11.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ腫においては古典的には細胞診時のメルクマールとされており、細胞診においては診断的意義を有している。しかしながらこれまでこの脂肪滴の役割はほとんど明らかになていなかった。本研究ではその機能的意義を明らかにした。
さらにLDL受容体であるLR11の発現と細胞内脂肪滴の関連について、明らかにした。このことにより臨床病理学的にLR11発現および細胞内脂肪滴と、予後を含めた臨床病理学的事項に関連があることを見出した。このことはLR11や脂質代謝関連分子が悪性リンパ腫の治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性示唆している。