Development of novel therapeutics for pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor targeting microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2022)
Tokai University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Kenichi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60514388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮沢 正樹  東海大学, 健康学部, 講師 (10554818)
大池 信之  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20286777)
大久保 陽一郎  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (40516267)
福村 由紀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90407312)
田尻 琢磨  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327913)
内藤 嘉紀  久留米大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50465712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / miRNA / mTOR阻害剤 / ソマトスタチンアナログ / 免疫組織化学 / マイクロアレイ / mTOR阻害薬 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
膵神経内分泌腫瘍(pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor: pNET)は、膵臓の神経内分泌細胞より発生すると考えられている腫瘍である。pNETの薬物治療としてsomatostatin analogue製剤(SA製剤)やmTOR阻害剤が主に使用されるが、SA製剤やmTOR阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を制御するmiRNAは十分解明されていない。そこで本研究ではSA製剤やmTOR阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を制御するmiRNA を解明することを計画した。本研究の推進により、miRNAに関連したpNETの新たなバイオマーカーや革新的治療戦略の礎を築くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify miRNAs that regulate the effect of antitumor drugs in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (PanNETs). Results: miR-185-5p suppresses AKT1 expression in PanNET cell lines, as there is a negative correlation between AKT1 and miR-185-5p expression in PanNET tissue. Although miR-185-5p-transfected PanNET cells showed higher proliferative potential than control cells, the addition of mTOR inhibitor enhanced the inhibitory effect on cell proliferation, suggesting that miR-185-5p suppresses AKT1 expression in PanNET cell lines. These results suggest that miR-185-5p is involved in suppressing AKT1 expression and enhancing cell proliferative potential, while its antitumor effect is enhanced when an mTOR inhibitor is added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、PanNETにおける抗腫瘍薬の効果を制御するmiRNAを明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究の成果として、PanNET細胞においてmiR-185-5pがAKT1の発現を抑制し、さらにmTOR阻害剤の細胞増殖抑制効果を増強することを明らかにした。本研究の結果とその発展は、miRNAを用いたPanNET患者の新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、学術的そして社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。