Mechanisms of cancer progression control mediated by LPA-induced YAP activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yasuda  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70594951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / 血管新生 / DLL4 / YAP/TAZ / GPCR / がん進展制御 / LPA受容体 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / がん病態モデルマウス / Notch / 血管内皮細胞 / YAP / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
転写共役因子YAPと血管新生制御因子DLL4は、がんの進展に密接に関わることから医薬品の標的分子として期待されている。最近、血管内皮細胞において2つのリゾホスファチジン酸受容体 (LPA4とLPA6) が、YAPを介してDLL4発現を抑制する作用を発見したが、この作用ががんの進展制御に果たす役割は不明である。本研究では、YAPのDLL4発現抑制の分子機構を明らかにするとともに、マウスのがんモデル解析により生体でのLPA4/LPA6のがん進展制御の役割を見出す。さらに、薬理学的解析により、がん病態に対する新たな治療薬開発のための有用な情報提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a potent lipid mediator with various biological functions mediated through six G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), LPA1-6. We show a critical role of LPA4 and LPA6 in developmental angiogenesis. In mice, endothelial cell (EC)-specific Lpa4;Lpa6 DKO retinas had impaired sprouting angiogenesis. Mechanistically, LPA activated the transcriptional regulators YAP and TAZ through LPA4/LPA6-mediated Gα12/Gα13-Rho-ROCK signaling in ECs. YAP/TAZ knockdown increased β-catenin- and Notch intracellular domain (NICD)-mediated endothelial expression of the Notch ligand delta-like 4 (DLL4). Of note, the inhibition of Notch signaling also ameliorated impaired retinal angiogenesis in EC-specific Lpa4;Lpa6 DKO mice. Overall, these results suggest that the Gα12/Gα13-coupled receptors LPA4 and LPA6 synergistically regulate endothelial Dll4 expression through YAP/TAZ activation. Our findings provide a novel insight into the biology of GPCR-activated YAP/TAZ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回はLPA4とLPA6が協調してG12/13-Rho-Rockシグナルを惹起してYAP/TAZを活性化し、Dll4遺伝子の発現を抑制することを証明することができた。この成果は、LPAによる血管新生制御について新規分子メカニズムを解明したことになる。LPAのYAP活性化による血管新生を介したがん進展制御の関わりはまだ見出せていないが、LPA4とLPA6はリンパ管新生にも重要であることを明らかにしており、このメカニズムを基盤に病的な血管・リンパ管新生を減らすなどの戦略により、がんや加齢黄斑変性症などの「血管新生病」に対する治療法開発が進むことが期待される。