Mechanism of NASH pathogenesis by nuclear receptors through qualitative changes in fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90304302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
柿崎 暁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 核内受容体 / 脂肪酸 / 繊維化 / NASH / 線維化 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
NASHは肝硬変や肝癌に進行する悪性疾患であるが、その発症機構は不明で治療薬もない。Hnf4aΔHマウスはNASHを発症するが、HNF4αとPPARαを欠損させたダブル欠損マウスではNASHが改善する。しかし、PPARαの活性化機構は解明されていない。本研究では、(1)Hnf4aΔHマウスで発現上昇する脂肪酸不飽和化/伸長酵素が、脂肪酸の質的変化を引き起こし、PPARαを活性化する。(2)miRNA の発現低下が、PPARαのさらなる活性化と肝線維化を促進する。という仮説を検証することにより、NASH発症機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a malignant disease that progresses to cirrhosis and hepatocelular carcinoma, for which there is no cure. Mice with liver-specific deficiency of the nuclear receptor HNF4α (KO mice) develop NASH, but NASH was ameliorated in double-deficient mice by crossing KO mice with PPARα-deficient mice. Therefore, KO mice develop NASH due to PPARα activation. The activation was found to be accompanied by changes in the composition of fatty acids in the liver. In particular, an increase in oleic acid was proven to activate PPARα.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脂肪酸組成の変化による核内受容体PPARαの活性化による非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の新しい発症機構が解明できた。本研究で得られた知見は、2つの核内受容体であるHNF4αとPPARαのシグナルカスケードに着目したNAFLD/NASHの新しい診断・治療法の開発に貢献できることが期待される。