Analyses of functional differentiation and interaction of RAMP1,2 and 3 applying the maternal Cas9-based multiple genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TAKAYUKI  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 則雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50523461)
新藤 隆行  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / RAMP / 受容体活性調節タンパク質 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸オルガノイド / ゲノム編集 / 多遺伝子同時改変 / 複数同時ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 腸オルガノイド / 受容体修飾因子
Outline of Research at the Start
アドレノメデュリン(AM)は、多彩な生理作用を有する生理活性ペプチドであり、各種疾患への臨床応用が期待されている。この多生理作用は、AMの受容体に結合する受容体活性調節タンパクRAMP1、2、3によって制御されていると考えられているが、詳細な分子機構は不明である。
本研究では、複数同時ゲノム編集という申請者が独自開発した技術によりRAMP1、2、3について複数の変異を併せ持つマウス群を体系的に作製する。同マウスによる炎症性腸疾患などの病態モデルの解析や、腸オルガノイド、 各種の初代培養細胞を用いた検討によりRAMP1、2、3の病態生理学的意義の解明し、AMの臨床応用への知識基盤に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the functional differentiation of RAMPs by analyzing DSS-induced colitis models, colorectal organoids, and macrophage cells using mice with mutations in RAMP subisoforms produced by our systematic multiple simultaneous genome editing methods. We found that RAMP1 and 3 are mainly involved in colitis in mice, and colitis increases in RAMP1-deficient mice, while RAMP3-deficient mice increased their resistance. Furthermore, we showed that RAMP1/RAMP3 signals respond to inflammatory signals simultaneously and synergistically in the inflammatory-stimulated colorectal epithelium, while RAMP1/RAMP3 signals respond to inflammatory signals simultaneously and inversely in macrophage cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドレノメデュリン(AM)は、臓器保護作用、抗炎症作用、抗酸化作用など多彩な生理機能を有し、日本発の治療薬、診断薬への応用が期待されている。最近、ステロイド治療抵抗性の潰瘍性大腸炎患者へのAMの臨床治験や、敗血症の循環障害対象の抗AM抗体、アドレシズマブの臨床応用が進展している。一方、この多生理機能を制御するRAMPサブアイソフォームの病態生理学的意義や作用機序など多くは不明である。本研究は、RAMPサブアイソフォームの機能分化と相互作用の存在を明らかとした。臨床応用の基盤のAM作用機序の理解を深め、かつAMを含むリガンドの代わりの新規治療標的としてRAMPの可能性を示した。