| Project/Area Number |
19K07478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 実験病理学 / 膠原病モデルマウス / リコンビナント・インブレッド系 / ゲノム解析 / 治療反応性 / 遺伝子多型 / 膠原病治療モデル / リコンビナント・インブレッド / ゲノム病理学的解析 / 蛋白アナログ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膠原病モデル組換え近交系マウスMXH/lpr系を用いて、感受性遺伝子多型に基づく膠原病の分子標的治療モデルを構築すると共に、治療反応性を規定する背景遺伝子のゲノム病理学的解析を行うことを企図し、MXH/lpr系に疾患感受性多型蛋白エピトープ阻害蛋白アナログ、自己抗原デコイ蛋白、もしくはBIRC5の阻害剤であるYM-155を投与して治療反応性を解析し、治療反応性を修飾する遺伝因子を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant used the world's only recombinant inbred collagen disease model mouse to analyze factors that determine susceptibility to collagen disease and therapeutic response/resistance. For the purpose of carrying out the collagen disease treatment model using Opn-integrin binding inhibitor protein and analyzing the therapeutic response, MHX strain mice from 4 to 6 months of age were used and received cyclophosphamide and saline as a negative control through the left inguinal lymph node. Various parameters related to therapeutic response and resistance were analyzed to find therapeutic response strain and therapeutic resistance strain, and a linkage study was conducted to find therapeutic resistance loci on chromosomes 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, and X.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新規分子標的治療における「治療反応性を規定する遺伝因子は何か」を膠原 病モデル組換え近交系マウスを用いて明らかにすることを目的として行われた。 膠原病疾患ポリジーン系モデルMXH/lpr系を治療モデルとして用いることにより、個体ごとに異なる反応の多様性を、再現性を持って解析し、治療反応性を規定する遺伝因子を解明する本研究は非常に独創的であったと言える。さらに、リンパ系への投与という新たなドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発も独創性をもち、それによる治療モデルが確立できたこと、治療感受性、治療抵抗性を規定する遺伝子座がマッピングされたことは、膠原病治療戦略にも大きな意義を持つ。