Effects of recombinant thrombomodulin on intestinal mucosal healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Gaowa Arong  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50643805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 英嗣  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20577415)
朴 恩正  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
島岡 要  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮再生 / 粘膜治癒 / トロンボモジュリン / 炎症性腸疾患 / オルガノイド培養 / DSS誘発腸炎モデル / オルガノイド / 腸管上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病を含む炎症性腸疾患はその病因がまだ解明されてないため、根本的な治療法がなく、“粘膜治癒”を目標した治療戦略は重要ともいえる。炎症性腸疾患の患者数は年々増加しており、より安全性・有効性・経済性の優れた薬剤の研究開発が望まれている。そこで、本研究では、腸炎マウスモデルと腸管上皮陰窩幹細胞オルガノイドを用いて粘膜治癒過程におけるトロンボモジュリンの効果及び作用機序を解明し、新たな治療標的候補としての可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant soluble thrombomodulin markedly stimulated the growth of intestinal organoids, thereby increasing the surface areas and budding phenotypes of the organoids. A high dose rsTM treatment significantly improved the recovery of body weight, histological outcomes, colon length shortening, and prolonged the survival of mice with colitis. Importantly, rsTM significantly upregulated the LGR5-positive stem cell proliferation and epithelial differentiation both in intestinal organoids and in intestinal tissues in colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腸上皮幹細胞の生体外培養法が確立され、腸上皮の増殖と分化を制御するメカニズムが分子レベルで明らかにされてきた。しかし、炎症腸粘膜において上皮分化・再生がどのような仕組みで制御されているか、まだ不明な点が多い。そこで我々は、腸上皮幹細胞が誘導する上皮再生過程をin vitroで再現するオルガノイドを用い再生応答を司る分子を同定し、炎症性腸疾患の粘膜治癒を目指した検討を進めている。本研究では、リコンビナントトロンボモジュリンの腸管上皮幹細胞増殖・分化誘導を介した粘膜治癒促進効果を検討し、炎症性腸疾患に対する有望な治療薬となる可能性を提示した。