Project/Area Number |
19K07482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 転写因子MafB / 免疫抑制 / インターフェロン / 自己免疫性疾患 / I型インターフェロン / 自己免疫疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス / MafB |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内において、過剰なI型インターフェロンの産生は自己免疫性疾患の発症と病態増悪の原因であるとされている。しかしながらその具体的なメカニズムや根本的な治療法は存在しない。このたび申請者らはI型インターフェロン産生を抑制させる分子の特定と抑制メカニズムを突き止めた。そこで本研究課題では、疾患の発症や病態形成においてこのインターフェロン抑制システムが生体内でどのように関与しているかを、疾患モデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。またこの研究成果を応用して疾患に対する画期的で根本的な治療法開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interferon (IFN) over-secreted from plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) cause to the pathogenesis of the autoimmune disease psoriasis vulgaris. However, the mechanism of negative regulation of IFN by pDCs remains unknown. In vivo studies indicated that MafB is involved in resistance against imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like skin inflammation. These findings demonstrate that MafB acts as a negative regulator of IFN induction in pDCs and plays an important role in maintaining immune homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾癬における病態形成には、形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)の存在とインターフェロン(IFN)が極めて重要な因子であることが示唆されていたが、疾患の根本的な発症や病態形成メカニズムは不明であった。本研究において、pDCのIFN産生を抑制するシステムという、より根源的な部分が明らかになったことで、疾患の詳細な病態メカニズムの解明と根本的な治療法開発に大きく飛躍することが期待される。