Murine remote ischemic preconditioning suppresses diabetic ketoacidosis by enhancing glycolysis and entry into tricarboxylic acid cycle in the liver with upregulation of hepatic glucose transporter-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Atsushi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (40346713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 由彦  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40233944)
井上 啓史  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00294827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖代謝 / 肝臓 / 副交感神経 / 虚血再灌流モデル / エネルギー産生 / クエン酸回路 / 解糖系 / エネルギ産生 / 副交感神経系 / 迷走神経
Outline of Research at the Start
後肢虚血・再灌流刺激は遠隔臓器である心筋に対して虚血抵抗性に働くが、その過程でインスリン非依存性の糖取り込み機構の亢進も伴う。我々は、後肢IRは肝においても同様の糖取り込み機構亢進と糖新生の抑制をもたらして血糖を低下させ、糖尿病に対し治療効果を有することを示した。糖尿病ではグルコースに代わりケトン体産生が亢進するがケトアシドーシスを引き起こす。IRは心筋においてATP産生機構にも作用することが示唆されており、IRは血糖低下作用のみならずATP産生を亢進し、ケトン体の産生を抑制する可能性が考えられる。ATP産生をコントロールする方法は知られておらず、糖尿病合併症の予防・治療への展開を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hindlimb ischemia-reperfusion (IR) activated the brainstem neurones in the central parasympathetic nervous system and decreased BS levels by downregulating hepatic gluconeogenesis and upregulating glucose uptake. The overexpression of GLUT4 on the membrane peripheries contributed to increasing glucose uptake found in IR-treated livers. This acceleration of glucose uptake via GLUT4 may induce marked glycogen storage. These results indicated that in the IR-treated diabetic liver, energy production was promoted through acceleration of the tricarboxylic acid cycle linked with increased glucose preference rather than fatty acid under feeding conditions. Indeed, serum ketone body levels were significantly suppressed by IR. It is plausible that IR may offer a beneficial therapeutic modality for controlling diabetic hyperglycemia and ketoacidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後肢虚血・再潅流刺激は血圧測定マンシェットを巻く程度の極めて侵襲性の少ない手技であり、元来、心筋の虚血に対する臓器保護性の観点より研究が進んできた分野である。我々は、その過程で糖代謝因子の発現亢進を伴う点に着目し、後肢虚血・再潅流刺激が副交感神経中枢・迷走神経を介し、肝において糖新生抑制およびインスリン非依存性の糖取り込み亢進による血糖低下をもたらし、糖を基質としたエネルギー産生を促進して血中ケトン体の低下をももたらすことを示した。このことは後肢虚血・再潅流刺激が糖尿病において、血糖低下効果をもたらすのみならず、その合併症の抑制をももたらす可能性を示唆しており意義あるものと考える。