Roles of calcineurin and cell-cell interactions in glial and stellate cells in the digestive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (60267953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 星細胞 / 小腸 / 肝臓 / 膵臓 / カルシニューリン / 炎症 / 疾患モデル / 肝星細胞 / 膵星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が作製したグリア細胞特異的カルシニューリンノックアウトマウスは、小腸の変性と炎症を起こすとともに、消化・吸収機能が低下し、成長が低下して、離乳期後に衰弱し死亡した。これらの所見は、腸管グリア細胞が小腸の機能制御や恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たすことを示している。そこで本研究では、このノックアウトマウスにおける小腸グリア細胞と神経細胞・上皮細胞との相互作用の異常を解析し、腸管グリア細胞が小腸の消化・吸収機能やバリア機能維持に果たす役割を明らかにする。さらに、肝臓や膵臓の星細胞が組織構造や消化機能に果たす役割も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed small-intestinal glial cells and hepatic and pancreatic stellate cells in glial calcineurin B1-conditional knockout mice. In the small intestine, calcineurin B1 deficiency in enteric glial cells induced reduced proliferation and survival, abnormal activation and altered levels of secreted substances, leading to abnormalities in glia-neuron and glia-epithelial cell interactions. In the liver and pancreas, calcineurin B1 deficiency in stellate cells reduced the number of stellate cells, leading to histological abnormalities. These abnormalities may cause maldigestion, malabsorption and barrier dysfunction. These findings suggest the important roles of calcineurin and cell-cell interactions in glial and stellate cells in the digestive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小腸の腸管グリア細胞及び肝臓・膵臓の星細胞におけるカルシニューリンと細胞間相互作用の新しい役割を明らかにした。本研究をさらに進展させることで、腸管グリア細胞の異常によって引き起こされる腸疾患(炎症性腸疾患等が想定される)や星細胞の異常によって引き起こされる肝臓・膵臓疾患の原因究明が可能となり、そうした疾患の新しい治療法・治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。