Elucidation of tumor immune mechanisms aimed at establishing new immunotherapy for castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60254281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内木 綾  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
加藤 寛之  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80791293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 去勢抵抗生 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 免疫回避
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫機構が保持されたF344ラットに生着可能な去勢抵抗性ラット前立腺癌細胞PLS10における免疫回避機構に関わる責任分子として同定することを目的に、F344ラットに生着しないPLS20あるいはPLS30にPLS10 cDNAライブラリーを遺伝子導入し、F344ラットに生着可能となった形質転換細胞から免疫回避機構に関わる責任遺伝子をfunctional cloningする。ラットにおいて確認された免疫回避機構がヒト去勢抵抗性前立腺癌においても機能しているかを検証し、新規免疫療法の標的候補分子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to discover a new tumor immune evasion mechanism in castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Through microarray analysis, we extracted five genes, CD81, Ccl2, Cx3cl1, Nradd, and Tmem252, highly expressed in rat CRPC PLS10 cells, that can be engrafted in normal immunocompetent rats. Among these, CD81, Ccl2, and Cx3cl1 were transfected into rat CRPC PLS30 cells, which cannot survive in normal immunocompetent rats and orthotopically transplanted, but no tumor formation was observed in any of them. Next, we performed spatial transcriptome gene expression analysis in vivo and confirmed that Pmepa1 was highly expressed in PLS10. We have established the Pmepa1-introduced PLS30 strain and are conducting orthotopic transplant experiments in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されてはいない。我々はラットCRPC細胞株を樹立し、正常免疫能ラットに同所移植するとPLS10は生着する一方で、PLS30では腫瘍形成はみられないことから、PLS10における腫瘍免疫回避機構を明らかにできれば、CRPCの治療法開発に繋がる基礎的データになると考えた。種々の解析により、PLS10で高発現している6遺伝子を抽出し、このうち3遺伝子についてPLS30に遺伝子導入して同所移植を行ったが、いずれも形質転換はなく腫瘍形成は得られなかった。他の遺伝子については遺伝子導入PLS30株を作成し、ラット同所移植実験を進めている。