Regulation of acute hepatic injury in mice by leptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Toshihiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70301182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 肝臓 / 肝炎 / α-galactosylceramide / レプチン / レプチンレセプター / 肝細胞 / alpha-galactosylceramide
Outline of Research at the Start
NKT細胞依存性マウス急性肝炎モデルにおいて、この肝炎発症時、早期から、食欲調節ホルモンであるレプチンの血中濃度が著しく上昇することを確認しており、この肝炎モデルの病態に、レプチンが関与すると推測している。本研究では、レプチンの、NKT 細胞依存性肝炎の病態に及ぼす影響と、そのメカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of NKT cell-dependent liver injury which is induced by alpha-galactosylceramide administration, serum levels of leptin were found to be significantly elevated. Using leptin deficient (ob/ob) or leptin receptor deficient (db/db) mice and anti-leptin Ab or anti-leptin receptor Ab, it was demonstrated that leptin contributed to the aggravation of liver injury. NKT cells expressed high levels of leptin receptor and produced TNF-alpha which aggravates liver injury in response to leptin. Hepatocytes also expressed leptin receptors and apoptosis was induced in these cells in response to leptin. These results suggest that leptin directly or indirectly contributed to aggravation of NKT cell-dependent liver injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レプチンが、直接あるいは間接的に NKT 細胞を活性化し、あるいは、肝細胞の細胞死感受性を調節し、肝炎の悪化に働くことが明らかになった。この急性肝炎モデルの治療法として抗レプチン抗体や抗レプチンレセプター抗体が候補となりうる。マウスのみならず、ヒトにおいても、免疫機序による急性肝炎が存在し、肝細胞破壊が大規模に起こると、劇症肝炎につながる場合もある。本研究は、臨床医学の観点からも、これらヒト急性肝炎の病態解明・治療法開発にもつながる。さらに、ホルモンによる急性炎症の制御など、ホルモンの新たな機能を探る契機にもなり、内分泌学・免疫学・炎症学・病理学の観点からも、学術的波及効果が大きいと考える。