Mechanisms of long-term survival of self-reactive helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMA Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50437208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Th17 / 慢性炎症 / ヘルパーT細胞 / メモリーT細胞 / T細胞 / 免疫記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬、リウマチ性関節炎、全身性エリテマトーデス、多発性硬化症といった自己免疫疾患は近年増加の一途をたどり、この病態解明は社会的に緊急かつ重要な課題である。自己免疫疾患の多くは、IL-17産生性ヘルパーT細胞(Th17)によって起こり、寛解と再燃を繰り返す特徴がある。本研究ではTh17依存性自己免疫疾患モデルを用いて、自己反応性Th17が体内において長期間生存し、再活性化して炎症の再燃を起こすメカニズムを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17 producing helper T cells (Th17) are suggested in persistent autoimmune diseases. We found that autoreactive Th17 are preferentially maintained and activated in lymphopenic mice and caused severe autoimmune diseases. In addition, mice treated with a cocktail of antibiotics that depleted intestinal microbiota showed almost complete protection from Th17-mediated autoimmunity. Our current data suggest that autoreactive T cells are maintained by intestinal microbiota. Modulating particular intestinal bacteria may provide novel therapy for many autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬、リウマチ性関節炎、全身性エリテマトーデス、多発性硬化症といった慢性の自己免疫疾患は近年増加の一途をたどり、この病態解明は社会的に緊急かつ重要な課題である。マウスを用いて自己反応性Th17が長期生存し、慢性皮膚炎を起こすモデルを確立できた。今後は、このモデルを用いて自己免疫疾患の新規治療法を研究する予定である。また、Th17の生存や活性化に関わる菌およびその抗原などを同定できれば、自己免疫疾患のさらなる理解や治療法につながると考えられる。