Project/Area Number |
19K07491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗体遺伝子 / 遺伝子免疫 / アジュバント / RP105(CD180) / インフルエンザウイルス / 自然免疫受容体 / TLR / B細胞 / 糖鎖 / DNA免疫 / 遺伝子ワクチン / ワクチン / 感染症 / 自然免疫 / ヘマグルチニン / RP105 / インフルエンザ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワクチンにおいてアジュバント(免疫賦活化物質)開発は重要である。一方で、自然免疫受容体のRadioprotective 105 (RP105)に対するアゴニスト抗体(RP14)は、抗体産生細胞(B細胞)を強力に活性化する。さらに“抗体”は特異性が高いので副反応が少ない。以上から、研究代表者はRP14をインフルエンザワクチンのアジュバントへ応用できないかと考えた。 本研究では、抗原特異的B細胞を効率的に活性化するために、RP14と抗原を生体内で局所的(細胞膜上)に発現させてアジュバント効果を評価する。 RP14のアジュバント効果を明らかにし、副作用の少ない新しいワクチンアジュバント開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to utilize an agonist monoclonal antibody against Radioprotective 105 (RP105), which belongs to the TLR family, as an adjuvant in genetic immunization. RP/14 can potently activate B cells, and its covalent conjugation with an antigen can induce high levels of antigen-specific antibodies in mice. According to our previous report, we constructed plasmids coding for RP/14 because a "gene-based antibody" is cost-effective and allows for easier structural modifications based on conceptual designs compared to protein-based antibody. We immunized Balb/c mice with the plasmids coding RP/14 and hemagglutinin(HA), one of the membrane proteins on influenza A virus(IAV). We found that the HA-specific antibody significantly increased in the serum.We then infected the mice with a lethal dose of IAV and confirmed the prophylactic effect.These results indicate the adjuvant effect of RP/14 in genetic immunization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症に対するワクチンは未だに開発が困難なものが多数存在する。その解決策の1つとして、アジュバントの開発は重要である。しかしアジュバントの多くは、自然免疫受容体を活性化する核酸誘導体や微生物構成成分由来の物質が中心で、副反応もあることが問題である。一方で、“抗体”は特異性が高く、自己タンパク質であるので、安全性は高いと考えられる。しかし抗体医薬は高い精製コストが課題である。 本研究の成果から、遺伝子ワクチンにおける抗RP105アゴニスト抗体のアジュバント効果を明らかにすることができた。これより、遺伝子ワクチンのための、低コストで副作用の少ない安全なアジュバント候補を提示できたと考えている。