Functional analysis of interactions between Epidermal cells and Langerhans cells that contribute to skin tumor susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kazuhiro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (80584680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 雄一  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 実験動物研究部, 部長 (40303119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords順遺伝学 / DMBA/TPA化学発がん / 日本産野生由来近交系 / Pak1 / 選択的ポリアデニル化 / DMBA/TPA多段階皮膚発がん / 表皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / コンディショナルKOマウス / 多段階皮膚発がん / がん感受性遺伝子座 / ゲノム編集マウス / ランゲルハンス細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者は、多段階皮膚発がんモデルと順遺伝学的手法により、マウス染色体上にがん感受性遺伝子座(Stmm1-12)をマップしている。さらに、遺伝子改変マウスの解析から表皮樹状細胞のランゲルハンス細胞にと表皮細胞の相互作用が皮膚がんに重要である可能性を得た。そこで、本申請は発がん感受性に寄与する表皮細胞とランゲルハンス細胞間相互作用の遺伝学的解析をStmmに焦点を当て実施し、発がん感受性に差が生じる機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a functional SNP in the 3' untranslated region of Pak1 that is responsible for the skin tumor modifier of MSM 1a locus. Candidate SNPs in the 3' untranslated region of Pak1 from resistance strain MSM/Ms were introduced into susceptible strain FVB/N using CRISPR/Cas9. The 7,12-dimethylbenz(a)anthracene/12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate skin carcinogenesis experiments revealed an SNP (Pak1-3' untranslated region-6C>T: rs31627325) that strongly suppressed skin tumors. Furthermore, MBNL1 bound more strongly to FVB-allele (6C/C) and regulated the transcript length in the 3' untranslated region of Pak1 and tumorigenesis through polyadenylation. Therefore, the alternative polyadenylation of Pak1 is cis-regulated by rs31627325.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは遺伝性の疾患であることから、予防およびその治療には原因遺伝子同定とその機能解明が最重要となる。我々は日本産野生由来近交系マウスMSM/Msの発がん耐性に着目し、順遺伝学的解析とDMBA/TPA多段階皮膚発がんを組み合わせ、発がん感受性に関与する遺伝子およびその機能的一塩基置換(SNP)の同定を試みてきた。本研究ではStmm1a遺伝子座の原因遺伝子の一つとしてPak1を同定し、その3’UTRのSNPが選択的ポリアデニル化を介して、Pak1の発現を制御し、多段階皮膚発がんに影響することを個体レベルで明らかにすることができた。