Intracellular connexin-induced adaptive stress-response pathway – Its molecular bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Omori Yasufumi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90323138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 洋平  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70400512)
西島 亜紀  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40566105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコネキシン / ギャップ結合 / がん幹細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / ATF6α / ストレス応答 / 細胞内輸送 / 逆行輸送 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 放射線耐性 / パネキシン / 細胞内コネキシン / 適応応答 / がんの進展
Outline of Research at the Start
通常細胞膜上にあるコネキシン(Cx)がゴルジ体に貯留する際に、がん幹細胞が増加し腫瘍の転移が促進される。この分子機構に小胞体ストレス応答の適応応答経路が関与していることを明らかにする。特に、ATF6αによる適応応答経路の関与に着目し、どのような分子機構でゴルジ体に局在するCxがATF6α経路を活性化するのか、免疫電顕によるゴルジ体内Cxの観察や、ATF6α活性化酵素S1PおよびS2PとCxとの結合の検討により、Cxによるストレス適応応答を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that an excessive amount of intra-Golgi connexin (Cx) expands cancer stem cell (CSC) population and elevates the expression level of GRP78, which plays a pivotal role in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response. ATF6α, which functions as a transcription factor for GRP78 gene, is usually localised on ER membrane in an inactive form and is converted to an active form by specific proteases after translocating into Golgi apparatus. In our present study, we revealed that intra-Golgi Cx was bound to an inactive form of ATF6α to facilitate a protease-mediated activation of ATF6α. Transfection of a construct coding constitutively-active ATF6α transactivated GRP78 gene and successfully expanded CSC population. Taken together, our study indicates that intra-Golgi Cx induces an ER stress response by enhancing activation of ATF6α and transcription of GRP78 and finally contributes to proliferation and survival of CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コネキシン(Cx)は細胞膜でギャップ結合(GJ)を形成し、細胞間コミュニケーションを高めることで腫瘍の発生を抑制しているが、腫瘍細胞においてはCxが細胞内に局在する傾向にある。また、細胞は様々なストレスに対して、適応応答によってこれを乗り越える仕組みを有している。今回の研究で、ゴルジ体に局在するCxがストレス適応応答を惹起すること、その結果がん幹細胞(CSC)が増加することが示された。CSCは腫瘍の基になる細胞であり、がん治療の標的とされている。したがって、今回の研究成果から、Cxの局在を制御し正常化することで、CSCの量を減少させることが期待される。