A new approach to the pathogenesis of pancreatic cancer and the disorders of circadian rhythm based on the analysis of CRY1-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okano Satoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60300860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢一  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10282055)
中島 修  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
安井 明  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 加齢研フェロー (60191110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日リズム / 膵β細胞 / 分化転換 / 脱分化 / 膵癌前駆病変 / 生物時計 / 糖尿病 / 上皮間葉転換 / 膵δ細胞 / 亜鉛結合不全型CRY1 / 膵癌 / 時計遺伝子 / 亜鉛 / 膵β細胞-膵管細胞 分化転換 / 脱分化 (dedifferentiation) / RGSタンパク質 / TFF2 (Trefoil factor 2) / 小胞体ストレス (ERストレス) / リプログラミング / 膵島内膵管異型細胞 / 前癌病変 / 亜鉛結合不全CRY1 / KPNA2 / 浸潤性膵管癌前癌病変 / 体内時計 / クリプトクロム
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者らは,時計蛋白質CRY1の亜鉛配位部位変異体を過剰発現させることでマウスに概日リズム障害とMODY様の糖尿病を発症させる新しい動物モデルを以前に確立し,体内時計機構の異常と糖尿病発症の主要な分子機序を明らかにしてきた。本マウスでは加齢に従い,膵癌へと進展しうる膵管異型細胞が高頻度に生成されることも示した。プロテオミクス解析から新たなCRY1結合蛋白質複合体の特定にも成功した。
本研究においては,CRY1結合蛋白質の解析と,本動物モデルを用いた分子病理の解析を実施し,膵β細胞機能障害に加え膵管異型細胞の異型度進展と膵癌への病変進展機序を解明し,さらに体内時計の未知の制御メカニズムを追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteine414 (zinc-binding site of mCRY1)-alanine mutant CRY1 transgenic mice (established by the CRY-Clock Gene Research Group in Tohoku area; hereafter simply referred to as TG) show diabetes characterized by the reduction of β-cell proliferation due to the characters of senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) in β-cells (reviewed in Okano S. 2016).To explore the mechanisms of keeping of the number of β-cells under hyperglycemia for prolonged period in TG, and also of the generation of mucin-producing atypical intra-islet ducts, we further conducted detailed analysis of TG. The results showed that trefoil factor family 2 (TFF2) is up-regulated in the β-cell of TG life-stage dependently. Our results suggest the possible δ- cell to β-cell transdifferentiation in aged TG:δ-cells may predominantly play roles as the source for β-cells to supply new β-cells for islets in TG.
The function of newly found CRY-binding proteins were also analyzed in MIN6 and Panc-1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の前駆病変が如何に生成されるかを明らかにする研究は広く行われ,一定の知見が得られている。しかしながら,膵β細胞の異常に起因した膵癌前駆病変の発生機序に関しては,未だほとんど明らかになっていない。
本研究に於いては,膵β細胞が障害され,膵ラ氏島に前癌病変が多発するユニークなマウスと,すでに広く活用されている各種細胞株の両方を研究対象として用いた。
プロテオミクス解析と網羅的発現解析から新たに特定した病態関連候補タンパク質の解析のアプローチから,膵島内微小環境,膵癌前駆病変,及び膵ラ氏島リモデリングの関係を具体的に明らかにした。