Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of macrophages involved in homeostasis by the transcription factor MafB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20567630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMAFB / マクロファージ / 恒常性 / 脾臓 / 恒常性維持 / MafB
Outline of Research at the Start
単球-マクロファージは組織修復や免疫恒常性維持に必要であり、慢性的な障害などでこれ らの機能が損なわれるとマクロファージ自体が病的要因となる。動脈硬化や心筋梗塞、腫瘍 ではマクロファージの組織修復機能が逆に病態を悪化させてしまうことがある。これらの病 巣に浸潤する単球のほとんどは脾臓由来であることが近年明らかになり、このメカニズムが 新たな治療ターゲットとして注目されている。本研究課題では転写因子MafBが脾臓での単 球-マクロファージの産生に必要であることを示し、マクロファージが関わる様々な病態の 新たな治療標的を探索することを目的とし研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocytes-macrophages are necessary for tissue repair and maintenance of immune homeostasis, and when these functions are impaired by chronic disorders, macrophages themselves become a pathological factor. In atherosclerosis, myocardial infarction, and tumors, the tissue repair function of macrophages may inversely aggravate the disease state. It has recently become clear that most of the monocytes infiltrating these lesions originate from the spleen, and this mechanism is attracting attention as a new therapeutic target. In this research project, we will demonstrate that the transcription factor MafB is required for the production of monocytes-macrophages in the spleen, and conduct research with the aim of searching for new therapeutic targets for various macrophage-associated pathologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脾臓から病変部や組織に浸潤するマクロファージ数を決定するメカニズムが脾臓マクロファージにあることを明らかにするという点で独自性、創造性が高いと考えている。このメカニズムが明らかとなり、転写因子MAFBの発現をコントロールすることによりマクロファージ数を制御することができれば、腫瘍だけではなく、心筋梗塞、急性腎障害などマクロファージが関わる疾患に対して効果を持つ、これまでにない薬剤の開発に役立つものと思われる