in vivo imaging system to analyze the intestinal mucosal healing process through temporarily appearing immature epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50813672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲也  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸上皮傷害マウスモデル / 腸上皮治癒 / 腸上皮細胞脱分化 / in vivoイメージング / 腸上皮治癒過程 / 生体内イメージング / 腸上皮障害マウスモデル / l腸上皮傷害マウスモデル / 脱分化 / 腸上皮 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
腸組織は傷害時に、上皮の成熟分化細胞が多能性を獲得し上皮再生に寄与することが明らかになりつつある。しかし分化細胞が多能性細胞に変化する機序の詳細は解明されていない。申請者が開発した開腹下大腸上皮傷害マウスモデルの解析で、傷害発症早期に幹細胞ではない未分化な上皮細胞が出現することを発見した。創傷治癒過程に出現する未分化細胞の動態を生体内イメージングで追跡し、幹細胞へと脱分化させる特異的因子を同定することを目指す。本研究で分化細胞から幹細胞への脱分化の機序を明らかにすることで、創傷治癒促進治療や人為的腸上皮幹細胞作成技術の開発に繋がる可能性を有し、また腸上皮発癌機序の解明にも寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new mouse model of the intestinal injury which enabled us to assess the change of epithelial cells during the mucosal healing process with exact reference to the recovery time after the onset of injury. By using this model, we confirmed that, at the early stage of mucosal healing, there emerged flat epithelial cells that did not express the markers of any differentiated cell types over the injured mucosa.
To investigate how those undifferentiated cells contribute to the epithelial reconstitution, we selectively collected those cells by the laser microdissection technique and analyzed mRNA expression. Furthermore, we started to set up an in vivo imaging system which allowed us to visualize the changes on the intestinal mucosa through an abdominal imaging window equipped on the mouse abdominal wall. We are now trying to trace the dynamic change of the epithelium during the mucosal healing, which would provide insight into regenerative mechanisms of the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した腸上皮傷害マウスモデルは、他の上皮傷害モデルで困難であった上皮傷害部に一過性、限局的に見られる細胞変容の追跡に適しており、今までに報告がない生体内イメージングによる創傷治癒過程の解析を可能とするものである。この上皮傷害モデルと、腸上皮の生体内イメージングを可能とする技術を組合わせることにより、創傷治癒過程における細胞脱分化に関わる分子を同定し、その細胞動態を明らかにすることが可能となると思われる。この成果は、新しい腸組織再生促進戦略や、分化細胞から腸上皮幹細胞を作成する新技術開発につながることが期待される。