Mechanism of plasma membrane expression of endoplasmic reticulum chaperone proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI HIROHITO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 靖  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90324566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGRP94 / RAGE / IL-6 / 癌免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / CD91 / exocytosis / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / カニクイザル癌細胞株 / GRP94強制発現細胞株 / GRP78 / HSP75 / LC-MS/MS / Neoself / 癌細胞 / ヒートショック蛋白 / ERシャペロン蛋白 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞は変異遺伝子から生じる多量の異常蛋白質を産生する。GRP78やGRP94などのERシャペロン蛋白は、変異遺伝子から生じる異常蛋白質の分解を防ぎ、癌細胞の生存と機能を維持するために必須である。近年、GRP78やGRP94が癌細胞の細胞膜にも存在することが明らかとなり、これらを標的とした新しい癌治療が考案されている。しかし、元来ER内に局在するこれらの蛋白が、どのように表面上に留まっているかは明らかとなっていない。
本研究では、GRP78とGRP94が癌細胞表面上にとどまる機構を明らかにし、さらにそれらの蛋白質に対する免疫応答を検討することにより、新たな癌治療や癌免疫療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GRP94 is a protein present in the endoplasmic reticulum in normal cells. In cancer cells, GRP94 is known to be expressed at the plasma membrane, but the protein that anchors it to the membrane (anchor protein) is unknown. In this study, we attempted to identify the anchor protein of GRP94. We found that a cancer cell release GRP94 to the extracellular space, and that the released GRP94 binds to RAGE on the plasma membrane. In addition, it has been reported that signals from RAGE induce IL-6, the cancer cell produced IL-6 only when GRP94 was added to the cells. In the cancer cell, GRP94 was found to be present on the plasma membrane bound to RAGE and may induce the production of IL-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫において、RAGEのリガンドとしては、これまでHMGB1やS100等が知られていたが、今回の我々の検討で、GRP94も新規のRAGEのリガンドとして示された。またGRP94はRAGEに結合して、癌細胞からのIL-6の産生を誘導する可能性が示された。IL-6は樹状細胞の成熟障害や、癌環境下での免疫疲労に関与しており、腫瘍の分泌したGRP94がautocrineに働くことでIL-6を産生し、癌環境下での免疫疲労を誘導している可能性が示された。新規癌免疫療法のターゲットとしてGRP94やRAGE、IL-6が有望であると考えられた。