Cell damage suppression mechanism via cell polarity control by a novel inflammatory response signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Yosuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60448678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮バリア / 細胞極性 / aPKC / 炎症 / タイトジャンクション / Par-3
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、「上皮バリア機能の破綻を伴う急性肝障害が、新規炎症応答を介した細胞極性制御因子 aPKC の活性により抑制されるか」、明らかとすることを目的する。
そのために、
①新規炎症応答は上皮細胞の TJ 消失に対する保護効果を検討する。
②新規炎症応答を誘導する低濃度LPS・AMVN(脂溶性ラジカル発生剤)の処理は、培養上皮細胞への酸化ストレス刺激によるTJ の異常(消失)を抑制するか検討する。
③新規炎症経路と細胞極性制御とのクロストークを検討する。
④新規炎症応答による急性肝障害保護効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify whether the disruption of epithelial barrier function is suppressed by a regulation of cell polarity regulator, aPKC activity.
In cultured epithelial cell, radical generators or LPS induced aPKC activation revealed that suppression of the loss of intercellular adhesion structures remove to calcium in culture medium. This effect was inhibited by inflammasome inhibitor, caspase-1. On the other hand, analysis using mouse models of liver and lung injury confirmed that pretreatment with low concentrations of LPS protected disturbance of intercellular adhesion structures in those tissues.
These results suggest that activation of aPKC prior to cell injury exerts a protective effect on intercellular adhesion structures through activation of inflammasomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソームの過剰な活性化は、様々な炎症性疾患の発症に関わっている。本申請は、従来とは異なる新規炎症応答シグナル経路によって上皮バリア機能が強化され、過剰な炎症(急性炎症)による細胞・組織傷害を抑制(保護)する事が明らかとなった。
上皮バリア機能の異常を伴う炎症性腸疾患、癌などに対して本研究課題で得られた結果は、それら病態の治療法や予防法の確立の新たな分子基盤として提示できその波及効果は大きい。