Project/Area Number |
19K07509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Naiki-Ito Aya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野尻 俊輔 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50381843)
高橋 智 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60254281)
加藤 寛之 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80791293)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞間コミュニケーション / 疾患モデル / 肝線維化 / NASH / 星細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝細胞GJICの機能低下による、肝細胞の酸化ストレス増大、星細胞活性化により、NASHや肝発癌が促進することを発見した。本研究では、自らの核酸情報を運ぶエクソソームに着目し、肝細胞由来エクソソームによる星細胞の活性化機構を解明する。さらに、活性化した星細胞から分泌される増殖因子と、私たちが同定したNASH肝発癌遺伝子Bex1の関連を追究し、新規NASH予防法へ直結する基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transgenic rats with dominant negative mutant of connexin 32, a hepatocyte gap junction protein, and dysfunction of gap-junctional intercellular communication, were treated with a high fat diet and dimethylnitrosamine to establish a model for induction of NASH, fibrosis, as well as insulin resistance. TNFα, Tgfβ1, NF-κB and JNK signaling was involved in the activation of hepatic stellate cells and NASH progression. Intake of chemicals inhibiting those signaling was found to have an inhibitory effect on NASH and fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ヒトのNASHで頻繁に併発するメタボリックシンドロームや肝線維症を随伴するNASHモデルを樹立した。このモデルを用いて、NASHに対する効果とそのメカニズムの検証が可能であることが明らかとなり、NASHの化学予防研究に有用なツールとなりえる。