Functional characterization of ultraviolet-expanded regulatory T cells in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shime Hiroaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70372133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 小百合  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70567255)
小田中 瑞夕  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00510281)
今井 優樹  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30440936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 紫外線 / 皮膚 / 樹状細胞 / 炎症 / 免疫制御 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚に紫外線があたると、特定の樹状細胞サブセットの活性化により、免疫抑制細胞である制御性T細胞の割合が著しく増加する。本研究では、制御性T細胞の選択的な増殖がどのような機序で起こるのか、樹状細胞の活性化において起点となる免疫シグナルを中心に解明する。さらに、増加した制御性T細胞が皮膚の免疫疾患の治療や生理機能の恒常性を維持するのに役立つかどうか、新たな機能も含めて明らかにする。紫外線照射が人体にもたらす有益な作用を選択的に活用するための新たな方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4-positive Fopx3-positive regulatory T cells (Tregs) are selectively accumulated in the ultraviolet (UV)-irradiated skin. Gene expression of UV-expanded skin Treg cells was compared with that of Treg cells or conventional T (Tconv) cells in lymph nodes and other tissues. We identified a specific pattern of gene expression in UVB-expanded skin Treg cells and found that they promote skin wound healing by producing proenkephalin (PENK) and amphiregulin (AREG) to promote proliferation and motility of keratinocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線が人体に及ぼす有害な作用は広く知られる一方、有益な作用があることはほとんど知られていない。炎症性皮膚疾患の治療に有効な紫外線の作用に、制御性T細胞が関与することが示唆されてきた。本研究では、それに加えて、紫外線照射によって増加した制御性T細胞が創傷治癒を促進する機能を持つことを明らかにした。得られた研究成果は、紫外線を用いて皮膚の自然治癒能を高める方法の開発につながることが期待できる。