Exploration of Theiler virus Receptors and Regulation of Demyelinating Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KAZUYA  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40393160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイラーウイルス / 脱髄疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 糖タンパク質 / 受容体 / タイラーマウス脳脊髄炎ウイルス / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
タイラーマウス脳脊髄炎ウイルス(TMEV)感染による脱髄疾患(TMEV-IDD)は多発性硬化症(MS)の動物モデルの一つである。その発症機序解明のため、遺伝子、タンパク質、糖鎖それぞれの観点からTMEV感染に重要な役割を果たす受容体(TMEVR)の探索/同定を行い、感染に寄与するタンパク質や糖鎖の構造/動態に介入してTMEV-IDDの制御を試みる。
1)培養細胞の遺伝子編集/導入によるTMEV結合/感染の変化、2)抗TMEV抗体を用いた免疫沈降―質量分析、3)糖鎖合成阻害によるTMEV感染/脱髄発症への効果、の解析を通じて受容体を介したTMEV-IDDならびにMSの予防/治療の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEV-IDD, a demyelinating disease of the central nervous system caused by Theiler murine encephalomyelitis virus, (TMEV) infection, is a model of multiple sclerosis (MS) in humans. By comparing TMEV-bound and TMEV-unbound cells, we found that ganglioside and sialic acid-bound N-glycans were less abundant in TMEV-unbound cells. In addition, we found a new candidate protein for the TMEV receptor and the involvement of sialic acid modification in TMEV binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMEV感染による脱髄疾患の発症機序の解明や病態の制御は、MSの理解や治療法について新たな知見を与えるものと期待される。したがってTMEVの感染受容体の同定は重要である。近年、TMEV感染による心筋炎モデルや、てんかん発作モデルが報告されており、本研究において見出した受容体候補タンパク質のさらなる解析により、これら疾患の理解や病態制御に新たな知見が得られることが期待される。