Development of KLF5 inhibitors that selectively inhibit cancer and improve cardiac function and elucidation of their molecular mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Takeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80512277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 良三  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKLF5 / 天然変性蛋白 / 分子標的薬 / がん分子創薬 / 核内因子 / 分子創薬 / 大腸癌 / Wntシグナル / undruggable / 蛋白間相互作用阻害薬 / induced helical motif / 蛋白間相互作用阻害 / 心不全 / 転写因子 / アンメットニーズ / KLF5阻害薬 / 癌分子創薬 / Oncocardiology
Outline of Research at the Start
治癒切除不能な大腸癌の予後は依然不良で、副作用の少ない抗癌剤も開発されていない。特に抗癌剤には心毒性があり、抗癌剤の心毒性により心機能不良な癌患者に対する治療は難しい。私達は、大腸癌に必須な転写因子KLF5の阻害薬が、癌細胞特異的に細胞死を誘導し、マウスモデルで心不全を改善することを解明した。本研究では、①化合物と増殖因子との相互作用、②代謝関連酵素に対する薬理作用を解明し、③化合物結合蛋白を同定する。本研究は、癌関連転写因子・立体構造未解明因子に対する分子創薬と、心筋保護作用をもつ抗癌薬開発の新たなモデルを創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor KLF5 is a therapeutic target for colorectal cancer, heart failure, and other diseases. However, it has been difficult to create molecular-targeted drugs because the steric structure of KLF5 has not been elucidated. We have developed a small molecule compound that mimics the α-helix structure of the induced helical motif, which is the site of protein-protein interaction and is predicted from the amino acid sequence. This compound inhibits the formation of a protein complex between KLF5 protein and its deubiquitinating enzyme USP3, thereby reducing the amount of KLF5 protein. It also inhibits and kills colon cancer cells without damaging normal cells, and suppresses tumors of transplanted colon cancer cells in mice with minimal side effects. The efficacy of the drug for heart failure is currently under study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん原因因子、心疾患を悪化させる因子の多くが立体構造を解明できない天然変性蛋白、あるいは標的薬が核膜と細胞膜の両方を通過する低分子薬でなければならない核内因子である。このためがんゲノム解析等でがん原因因子の同定が進む中、その結果が必ずしも進行がん患者に適した分子標的薬の提供、予後改善に結び付いていない。本研究成果は、今まで創薬困難であった、多くの天然変性蛋白や核内因子を標的に、副作用少なく効果の高い分子標的薬を創製する方法の開発につながると期待される。