Enhancement of anti-tumor response by augmentation by cytokine signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mise-Omata Setsuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00269052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 昭彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / エフェクター細胞 / 代謝 / CAR-T細胞 / ミトコンドリア / エフェクター / 制御性T細胞 / IL6 / SOCS3 / IL-21 / サイトカインシグナル / SOCSファミリー分子 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では腫瘍を根絶するのに必要なサイトカインのシグナルを明らかにし、サイトカインシグナルを制御することで働く、新たな抗腫瘍薬の開発を目指す。サイトカインのシグナルを負に制御するSOCSファミリー分子の1つSOCS3をT細胞で欠損した(SOCS3cKO)マウスは、強い抗腫瘍効果を持ち癌細胞の成長を強く抑える。このマウスでの免疫反応を解析することによって、腫瘍根絶に有効なサイトカインとそれに対する反応を明らかにする。さらに約1500種からなる既存の低分子化合物阻害剤ライブラリーからSOCS3阻害を阻害することで、抗腫瘍薬として働く新な治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SOCS3 (suppressor of cytokine signaling 3) family protein is a negative regulator of cytokine signaling which induces the activation of STAT3. By using T cell-specific Socs3 conditional knockout mice, we demonstrated that SOCS3 regulates anti-tumor T cell responses by modulating the effect of IL-6 on CD4+ and CD8T cells. The mice showed a strong anti-tumor immunity, accompanying the expansion of CD8T cells with strong effector functions and reduced regulatory T cells compared with wild-type (WT) mice. IL-6 modifies energy metabolism to switches from OXPHOS to glycolysis in Socs3-/- CD8+T cells. This is accompanied by increases in mitochondrial membrane potential and reactive oxygen species. CRISPR/Cas9-mediated SOCS3 deletion enhances the anti-tumor effects of human chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cells in vivo. Thus, SOCS3 in T cells is a novel target for cancer immunotherapy by converting tumor-promoting IL-6 into an anti-tumor effector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプジーボの登場によってこれまで治療手段のなかった癌に対して治療が可能になったが、すべての癌に効くわけではないことや、重篤な副作用の危険性や薬価の問題などがある。免疫反応を司るT細胞の性質はサイトカインによって決まるが、私はその作用を強めることで、腫瘍に強いT細胞を作り出そうと考えた。そのためにサイトカインを抑制するSOCS3をマウスのT細胞で欠損させた。SOCS3を欠損したT細胞は腫瘍に強く反応し腫瘍を拒絶する。この反応にはIL6という腫瘍にたくさん存在するサイトカインが働く。ヒトのT細胞でも人為的にSOCS3を欠損させると腫瘍に強いT細胞になることを発見し、新たな治療法に使える知見を得た。