Regulation of T cell functions by the transcription factor JunB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Soh  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70315084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAP-1 / 転写因子 / JunB / 制御性T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 大腸炎 / Treg細胞 / Th17細胞 / 転写調節因子 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子発現を介した細胞機能の調節は免疫応答においても非常に重要である。本研究では、T細胞を介した免疫応答における転写因子JunBの役割を明らかにする。T細胞で特異的にJunBを欠損するマウスを用いて、通常の飼育環境下におけるT細胞の分化状態や機能を解析するほか、複数の炎症性病態モデルを誘導した際のT細胞の活性化を検討する。また、網羅的な遺伝子解析手法を用いることにより、JunBの標的遺伝子と生理機能との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Treg cells) are known to play important roles in preventing excess immune reactions, how Treg cells are generated in vivo has not been fully elucidated. We revealed that Treg cells are not efficiently developed in mice deficient in the transcription factor JunB due to impairment in activation of IL-2 signaling. We also found that dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis, a mouse model for human ulcerative colitis, was exacerbated in JunB-deficient mice because of the reduction in the Treg cell number. Injection of a high dose of IL-2 into JunB-deficient mice resulted in mitigation of the colitis by expansion of Treg cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎などの炎症性疾患や多くの自己免疫疾患は、治療戦略はもとより、発症・増悪メカニズムについても詳細が明らかでない。本研究により、転写因子JunBがIL-2シグナルの活性化を通じてTreg細胞の誘導に関与し、大腸炎モデルを抑制することが明らかになったので、JunBのはたらきやIL-2シグナルの強度を調節するというアプローチにより、Treg細胞を介して症状を緩和するという新しい治療法の可能性が示された。