Treatment of trauma induced coagulopathy with H12-ADP-liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hagisawa Kohsuke  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 助教 (50539244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
石田 治  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 外科, 講師 (20365266)
宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (70531391)
佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凝固障害 / 免疫血栓 / 血小板代替物 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 外傷 / DIC
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは血小板同士を架橋して、血小板の凝集機能を促進する人工の止血剤であるH12-(ADP)-リポソームを開発してきた。そしてこれが出血局所での止血とともに抗炎症作用を有することを実証してきた。本研究では凝固障害の早期にH12-(ADP)-リポソームを投与して、血小板からの炎症惹起物質の放出を抑え、血管内皮傷害を防止し、血小板機能を回復させる。これにより、頭部外傷による凝固障害の病態制御の新たな局面を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H12-(ADP)-liposomes, which are platelet-replacement liposomes, are targeted to sites of platelet accumulation after injury. The ADP released there stimulates platelet function via P2Y12 receptors on the platelet membrane, and part of the ADP is immediately metabolized extracellularly to adenosine, which has the combined effect of exerting an anti-inflammatory effect. In this study, it is suggested that prompt administration of H12-(ADP)-liposomes in the early stages of coagulopathy inhibits the release of inflammation-inducing substances from platelets and neutrophils, prevents vascular endothelial injury, and restores platelet function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は凝固障害の早期にH12-(ADP)-リポソームを投与して、血小板からの炎症惹起物質の放出を抑え、血管内皮傷害を防止し、血小板機能を回復させ、凝固障害の病態制御の新たな局面を切り開くことにつながると考える。