Molecular mechanisms by which Notch regulates proliferation and differentiation of human muscle progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miyagoe-Suzuki Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (00342931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 英子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 科研費研究員 (80790485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋衛星細胞 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2 / EP2 / Notch / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋再生 / プロスタグランジンE2 / Notchシグナル / 自己複製 / 骨格筋 / 筋前駆細胞 / 幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 移植 / NOTCH
Outline of Research at the Start
Notch阻害剤であるDAPTがヒトiPS細胞由来の骨格筋前駆細胞の分化を促進する事に注目し、RNA-seq解析を行い、筋前駆細胞におけるNotchの標的遺伝子群を新規に同定した(未発表)。本研究では、我々が新しく見出した、骨格筋前駆細胞におけるNotchの標的分子 の筋前駆細胞の増殖・分化・自己複製の制御における役割を解析し、移植用細胞の誘導法、維持培養法、移植法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Notch inhibition promotes differentiation of human iPS cell-derived muscle progenitor cells, we searched for genes whose expression is altered by Notch inhibition, and revealed that the expression of the EP2 gene, one of the prostaglandin E2 receptors, is up-regulated by Notch signaling. Furthermore, activation of EP2 suppressed the differentiation of muscle progenitor cells. Interestingly, inactivation of the EP2 gene in muscle satellite cells by administering tamoxifen in mice, significantly reduced the numbers of muscle satellite cells, indicating that EP2 is indespensible for the maintenance of muscle satellite cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋幹細胞においてNotchシグナルがそのcell fateを決める分子メカニズムはあまり明らかになっていなかった。我々はプロスタグランジンE2のレセプターの一つEP2がNotchシグナルの下流で働き、筋前駆細胞の分化を抑制していることを明らかにした。さらにEP2のコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを作出し、EP2が筋衛星細胞の維持に必須であることを明らかにした。この所見は筋衛星細胞の機能低下が報告されている筋ジストロフィーやサルコペニアなどの治療法の開発に大いに貢献すると期待される。