| Project/Area Number |
19K07520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University (2023) Chiba University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Norose Kazumi 信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30156244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
彦坂 健児 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30456933)
新庄 記子 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (60794039)
関根 章博 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30425631)
猪狩 英俊 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50312947)
照屋 勝治 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 病棟医長 (50505386)
吉田 朝秀 琉球大学, 病院, 准教授 (20363682)
前田 卓哉 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20383763)
中村 ふくみ 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立墨東病院(臨床研究支援室臨床研究部), 感染症科, 部長 (90295204)
坂本 寛和 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (40724349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | トキソプラズマ症 / 分子疫学 / 全ゲノム配列 / 病原性関連遺伝子 / 全ゲノム解析 / インターフェロンガンマノックアウトマウス / 日和見感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / トキソプラズマ / 病原性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
トキソプラズマ特異的遺伝子を標的としたPCR法で陽性を示した臨床検体を用いて次世代シーケンサーにより全ゲノムを解読し、さらに目的遺伝子を標的としたシーケンス法で遺伝子型別感染状況を明らかにする。また、新規検体はin vivo/in vitro培養よりトキソプラズマ臨床株を樹立し、動物感染実験による病原性発症機序・薬剤感受性・薬剤による遺伝子変異を解明する。これらの情報と病歴を照合し新規病原性関連遺伝子を同定しトキソプラズマの診断・病原性に関わる遺伝子情報の研究基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2005 to the present, there have been 554 requests for Toxoplasma PCR tests from medical institutions across the country, of which 57 were PCR positive. As a result of restriction enzyme fragment length polymorphism analysis using the remaining DNA, ToxoDB type 3 was detected in large numbers, as well as types 1 and 5, but there were also multiple undescribed types. The obtained results are currently being written into a paper. Specimens from four cases with positive Toxoplasma PCR tests were injected intraperitoneally into interferon gamma knockout mice, but they survived for a long time, and Toxoplasma genes could not be confirmed in postmortem organs, making it impossible to establish a clinically derived strain. Regarding the Fukaya strain that we had preserved in our laboratory, we created a clone using the limiting dilution method and determined 99% of the sequence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トキソプラズマの遺伝子多型の研究は、欧米・アジア・アフリカにおいて精力的に取り組まれており、研究報告が多数あるが、本邦におけるヒト臨床検体に関しての報告は無い。本邦は島国であるのでトキソプラズマは独自の進化を遂げている可能性があり、欧米での研究成果をそのまま本邦の患者に適応することには無理がある。本研究は全国の医療機関からの臨床検体を用いているため、本研究の成果は、直ちに本邦の患者に還元できる。