The mechanisms of enhancement of antimalarial immune memory by metformin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKODA Mana  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (30398151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / メトホルミン / T細胞 / 免疫 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、免疫賦活薬としての可能性秘めたメトホルミンを用いた治療法開発に向け、マウスマラ リアモデルを用いた基礎的検討を行う。具体的には、以下の2点を明らかにする。
(1)メトホルミンはマラリア抗原特的T細胞応答および免疫記憶形成、二次応答能を増強するか
(2)メトホルミンはマラリア抗原特的T細胞に対してどのような作用機序で影響するのか
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse malaria model, we analyzed whether the oral antidiabetic drug metformin enhances the activation of malaria parasite-specific T cells and the differentiation and maintenance of memory cells, and also the mechanism.
Although malaria antigen-specific CD4+ T cells and CD8+ T cells increased on day 7 post infection and then decreased sharply, the differentiation of T cells into effector T cells and effector memory T cells was observed on day18 post-infection in mice treated with metformin. Also, metformin enhanced S6 phosphorylation but not AMPK phosphorylation on day18. These results suggest that metformin enhanced the differentiation, proliferation, and survival of effector T cells and effector memory T cells by promoting phosphorylation of S6 in T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原虫を直接殺傷する抗マラリア薬は市販されているが、薬剤耐性マラリア原虫が次から次へと出現する現状を考えると、いたちごっこである。本研究で、メトホルミンは抗原特異的T細胞のエフェクターおよびエフェクターメモリーT細胞分化、さらに増殖や生存に促進的に働くことが明らかになったことから、メトホルミンは原虫自体の薬剤耐性、免疫回避を打破できる新規治療法開発の糸口として期待できる。また、現在十分な効果があるマラリアワクチンは存在しないため、ワクチン効果増強を目的としたメトホルミン併用療法への応用も期待できる。