Gliding motility in malaria parasites during erythrocyte invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAHATA KAZUHIDE  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40467965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 赤血球侵入 / 滑走運動 / メロゾイト
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアの病原体であるマラリア原虫は、宿主赤血球に感染して致死的な病原性を示すため、赤血球感染を阻害することで原虫増殖を防ぎ、病状を抑えることができる。本研究は申請者が最近発見した、赤血球侵入期のマラリア原虫の「滑走運動」に着目し、マラリア原虫メロゾイトの滑走運動および赤血球接着時における赤血球変形の動きの背景にある分子機序を明らかにするとともに、滑走運動に対する阻害剤を見つけることで、マラリア克服のための新たな標的とシーズを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium invades host erythrocytes and exhibits lethal pathogenicity. To escape this situation, one possible strategy is to prevent the infection of erythrocytes. The objective of this study is to elucidate the key switch for erythrocyte invasion and the mechanism involved in the phenomenon of malaria parasite invasion into erythrocytes. Focusing on gliding motility of Plasmodium falciparum merozoites, we accumulated information on the relationship between erythrocyte adhesion and gliding motility of malaria parasites, and on the activation mechanism of gliding motility that would contribute to the control of malaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの知見では、赤血球に侵入するマラリア原虫は赤血球に能動的に侵入する際に滑走運動を使っていると考えられてきた。しかしながら、本研究で発見した赤血球接着時の滑走運動現象は、マラリア原虫が赤血球侵入に必要な分子の活性化や局在移行といった現象を解明するための鍵となる。マラリア原虫の赤血球接着から赤血球侵入における滑走運動のメカニズムを理解していくことで、マラリア克服のための新たな切り口を提供できると考えている。