Universality and peculiarity of underlying mechanisms of parasitic helminth-induced suppression of Th17-mediated immune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Osada Yoshio  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生虫 / 免疫修飾 / 住血吸虫 / 旋毛虫 / マラリア原虫 / Th17 / Th2 / 関節炎 / 肝蛭 / 条虫 / 衛生仮説 / 蠕虫 / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、先進国ではアレルギー疾患あるいは自己免疫疾患の増加が報告されている。その原因を説明する有力な仮説が、衛生状態向上に伴う感染症の減少によってヒト本来の免疫システムの変調が起こり免疫疾患が増加したという説(衛生仮説)であり、これを支持する証拠も蓄積しつつある。多くの研究グループが様々な寄生虫の免疫・炎症性疾患に対する抑制効果について解析を行ってきたが、そこで解明された機構の普遍性についてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では複数の寄生虫が同一の疾患モデルに抑制作用をもつ場合に、その抑制機構がどの程度共通しているのか、という点を遺伝子組換えマウスを用いた感染実験で明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we performed comparative studies of anti-arthritic mechanisms of Schistosoma mansoni(Sm), Trichinella spiralis(Ts) and Plasmodium yoelii 17XNL(Py)in a rheumatoid arthritis model:collagen-induced arthritis(CIA). (1) Both Sm and Ts impaired anti-type Ⅱ collagen(ⅡC)IgG production, but unlike Ts, Sm seemed to protect mice from CIA by other mechanisms than the impairment of antibody production. (2) Remarkable eosinophilia by Sm infection in wild-type mice and loss of eosinophilia accompanied by weakened anti-arthritic effects of Sm in IL-5KO mice suggest that eosinophils may be involved in the anti-arthritic effects of Sm. (3) Py prevented CIA with reduced production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in a parasitemia-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌や寄生虫など感染性微生物への適度な暴露がアレルギー疾患や自己免疫疾患などを予防しているという仮説(衛生仮説または旧友仮説)が知られている。本研究では種々の寄生虫を用いて実験的にそのメカニズムを解明しようとしたもので、寄生虫ごとにメカニズムが全く異なる場合が多いことを明らかにした。本成果は、寄生虫を利用した難治性免疫疾患治療法開発に向けての基礎的知見の蓄積に貢献するものであると考えている。