Novel secretion mechanisms from ER independent of signal peptide in protozoan parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Saito-Nakano Yumiko  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (30321764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / マラリア原虫 / Rab GTPase / メンブレントラフィック / Arf GTPase / Sec7 / Plasmodium / ミリストイル / GTPase / Entamoeba histolytica / traffic / 原虫 / 小胞体 / シグナルペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外へのタンパク質輸送は、病原体の感染と宿主応答において多くの重要な役割を担う。これまでの通説では、細胞外に分泌されるタンパク質にはN末端にシグナルペプチドが存在し、小胞体に組み込まれた後、小胞を介して細胞外に分泌される。しかし、シグナルペプチドが無くとも細胞外に分泌されるタンパク質は原虫や宿主細胞で複数報告されており、そのメカニズムは不明である。本申請では赤痢アメーバを対象とし、申請者が発見した小胞体に局在するRab8A GTPaseによって制御される細胞表面タンパク質の輸送を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The N-terminus signal peptide of secreted proteins is required for the protein to be transported out of the endoplasmic reticulum. However, several secreted proteins without a signal peptide have been reported in protozoa and host cells. In this study, I showed that EhTolA is transported to the cell surface by the endoplasmic reticulum-localized Rab8A GTPase in Entamoeba histolytica. N-terminal myristylation modification of EhTolA was necessary for transport to the amebic cell surface. In addition, myristoylated PfRab5b GTPase, which is localized to the ER, is involved in the transport of myristoylated substrate, AK2, to the parasitophorous vacuolar membrane in Plasmodium falciparum. The regulatory factors involved in the regulation of PfRab5b were also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生性原虫は宿主表面の抗原を認識・接着した後に細胞侵入を開始するため、原虫の細胞表面への表面抗原の輸送機構の解明は重要である。本申請課題で解析を行った赤痢アメーバとマラリア原虫は共に国内外で感染者が多く、感染防御の機構解明が必要である。本研究結果により赤痢アメーバとマラリア原虫は、共に特殊な細胞内輸送系を獲得していることが明らかになった。