Advanced functionality of fully automatic diagnostic equipment for malaria elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muneaki Hashimoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30407308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / 検査 / 診断装置開発 / 診断 / 診断機器 / ポジティブコントロール / 種の同定 / 薬剤耐性 / POCT
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア排除のために、流行地で使用可能な超高感度な診断デバイスの開発が望まれている。申請者らは、流行地で簡単、迅速、高感度かつ定量的に診断可能なMCDを開発した。本研究では、さらなるMCDの高機能化を目的とし、本デバイスによる原虫種の同定を可能にする。また、MCDを用いたミトコンドリア膜電位インジケーターを用いた薬剤耐性試験法を確立する、さらに、流行地での安定したMCDの使用のためのポジティブコントロール用のビーズを作製する。MCDの高機能化により、検出感度はそのままに、原虫種の同定および薬剤耐性の診断が可能になり、最適な治療が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elimination of malaria, the development of ultra-sensitive diagnostic devices that can be used in endemic areas is desired. Applicants have developed a Malaria Cell Disc system (MCD) that enables easy, rapid, sensitive and quantitative diagnosis in endemic areas. The MCD consists of a dedicated cassette and an image reader. Several million red blood cells are arranged in a single layer in the cassette detection unit, and the image reader detects the protozoa and automatically calculates the infection rate. In this study, it was suggested that it is possible to identify and stably detect protozoan species by improving the functionality of MCD while maintaining the detection sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は申請者らが独自開発したマラリア診断デバイス(MCD)をさらに改良・発展させ、マラリアの撲滅を考えると極めて重要な原虫種の同定(三日熱マラリアと熱帯熱マラリアの鑑別診断)および薬剤耐性試験を超高感度かつ流行地でも安定に診断できるデバイスの作製を目的とした。本デバイスは流行地での使用を強く意識して作製したものであり、ポータブルかつ易操作、完全自動化で、技師によって結果にばらつきがないため、次世代のゴールドスタンダードになると期待している。