Helicobacter pylori CagA induces DNA double-strand breaks that may underlie bacterial gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Naoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40279352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / CagA / BRCA1 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 胃癌 / 胃がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌はcagA遺伝子を持つ株と持たない株に分類されるが、胃がん発症に関与するのはcagA陽性株である。日本では毎年約5万人が胃がんで死亡しているが、日本人の胃がん患者の大半はcagA陽性ピロリ菌感染者である。ピロリ菌は菌体内で産生したCagAタンパク質を胃上皮細胞内に直接注入する。申請者は、CagAが注入された細胞でDNA二本鎖切断が引き起こされることを見出している。DNA二本鎖切断は重篤なDNA損傷であり、修復されない場合には遺伝子変異や染色体転座の原因となることが知られている。本研究では、CagAがDNA二本鎖切断を誘発する分子機構を解明し、細胞がん化への関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection with CagA-producing H. pylori plays a critical role in the development of gastric cancer. CagA binds and thereby inhibits PAR1b kinase in human gastric epithelial cells. In the present study, we found that CagA elicits DNA double-strand breaks (DSB) that are the most dangerous type of DNA damage in cells. Mechanistically, CagA-induced PAR1b kinase inhibition prevents PAR1b-mediated phosphorylation of BRCA1, which is required for cytoplasmic-to-nuclear translocalization of BRCA1. CagA-induced shortage of nuclear BRCA1 provokes replication fork instability and thereby elicits DSB. Thus, CagA induces transient BRCAness through PAR1b inhibition, which may underlie gastric carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の胃癌患者の99%はcagA陽性ピロリ菌感染者である。ピロリ菌は産生したCagA蛋白質を胃上皮細胞内に直接注入する。本研究では、CagAがPAR1bを抑制することによりBRCA1の核移行を阻害し、宿主ゲノムにDNA二本鎖切断を誘導することを見出した。BRCA1遺伝子は不活化変異により遺伝性乳癌・卵巣癌の原因となる癌抑制遺伝子である。胃癌ではBRCA1変異は殆ど見られないが、ゲノム解析からBRCA1不活化変異を有する癌と同じ変異パターンが生じていることが報告されている。本研究成果から、ピロリ菌CagAが一過性BRCAnessを引き起こし細胞癌化を促すことが示唆される。