Functional analysis of Beclin 1 regulating different stages during bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Chihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10598858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / Beclin 1 / 細胞侵入 / AKT/PKB / ILK1 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
エンドサイトーシスとゼノファジーの両者を制御するBeclin 1は、細胞内の感染防御システムにとり“要の分子”であるが、両応答は異なる感染ステージで誘導されることから、Beclin 1の活性化メカニズムや相互作用分子もステージごとに異なると予測される。そこで、ステージごとにBeclin 1と相互作用する分子を同定するとともに、Beclin 1の持つ複数のリン酸化部位が、「何」により、「どの」感染ステージでリン酸化されるのか、そして、このリン酸化がエンドサイトーシスやゼノファジーを制御し得るかを評価することで、Beclin 1による細菌感染制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beclin 1 is important for the induction of both autophagy, an intracellular non-selective autophagosomal degradation mechanism induced during nutrient starvation, and selective autophagy induced during bacterial infection. We have previously shown that Beclin 1 regulates bacterial host cell invasion, and in this study, we identified ECD as the domain responsible for regulating cell invasion by Group A Streptococcus (GAS). In addition, detailed molecular analysis in GAS-infected cells revealed that GAS activates ILK1 through binding to host cell integrins, which in turn regulates GAS cell invasion via activation of AKT and finally Beclin 1-ECD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Beclin 1が細菌に対する選択的オートファジーの制御だけでなく、細菌の宿主細胞への侵入制御にも関与することは、本分子が異なる感染ステーシにおいて重要なマルチロールプレーヤーとして宿主の感染制御に貢献していることを示唆している。本研究で得られた結果は、細菌と宿主間の相互作用を明らかにする上で学術的に意義のあるものであり、また細菌感染を制御する新たな薬剤の標的としてBeclin 1およびその相互作用分子の有用性を示したことは、社会的に意義があったと考えられる。