Project/Area Number |
19K07539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Yoshihiko 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60419489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 奈美子 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40645214)
林 祥剛 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / Bacteroides / 高脂肪食 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸内細菌の乱れ(dysbiosis)は脂肪性肝炎とも関係が深いとされ、特にBacteroides門の割合は脂肪性肝疾患の患者で低いことが示されているが、菌株レベルでの検討は少ない。本研究では、慢性炎症性疾患である脂肪性肝炎におけるBacteroides菌の有効性について脂肪性肝炎モデルマウスを用いて検証する。更に短鎖脂肪酸やアミノ酸トランスポーターの変化を含めた宿主-腸内細菌相互作用の媒介因子を検討し、その有効性の機序についても検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of Bacteroides on fatty liver was examined using a choline-depleted methionine-deficient diet and a fatty liver model on a 60% fat-enriched high-fat diet. In the Bacteroides group, there was an increase in short-chain fatty acids and other changes in gene groups involved in fatty acid synthesis, but not to the final effect of fatty liver suppression. When resistant starch was used to directly increase short-chain fatty acids, the number of Bifidobacteirum and Lactobacillus increased in the intestinal microflora, and the effect of fatty liver suppression was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスの脂肪肝モデルを用いて、Bacteroides菌種の脂肪肝抑制効果について検討した。直接Bacteroides菌種を経口投与する形で検討を行ったが、脂肪肝の改善効果までは至らなかった。 腸内細菌叢の改善によって脂肪肝の改善が得られると想定していただけに、腸内細菌叢の変化だけではメタボリック症候群、脂肪肝の改善は得られないことが明らかとなった。一方で直接短鎖脂肪酸を増やすことは、脂肪肝改善効果につながることも示された。