Elucidation and Overcoming Multidrug Resistance Mechanisms in the Pathogenic Fungus Candida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2021)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Taiga  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇村 浩一  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00266347)
田中 大  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00613449)
中山 浩伸  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40369989)
水田 賢志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50717618)
田中 義正  長崎大学, 先端創薬イノベーションセンター, 教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗真菌薬耐性 / 病原性 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植や各種免疫抑制療法など先進医療の発展に伴い、日和見感染症対策は重要な課題となっている。なかでも、侵襲性のカンジダ感染症は発症頻度、死亡率ともに高い。治療薬が限られているなかで、近年、多剤耐性カンジダ(Candida glabrata および Candida auris)の増加が重大な脅威となっている。本研究では、アゾール系薬およびキャンディン系薬への耐性を同時に獲得する分子生物学的機序を解明した後、その臨床的関連性を検証する。また、研究代表者らがこれまでに同定した新規抗真菌薬候補化合物のなかで多剤耐性株にも有効な化合物をスクリーニングし、耐性化の克服を目指した基礎研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to elucidate the mechanisms of multidrug resistance in the pathogenic fungus Candida glabrata and to search for new antifungal drug seeds. We found that a single amino acid mutation in C. glabrata induced multidrug resistance and elucidated the activation of the drug efflux pump via a transcriptional regulator and its intracellular signaling pathway. We also identified novel compounds that exhibit antifungal activity against multidrug-resistant Candida auris through compound library screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化や先進医療の発展に伴い免疫不全患者が増加しているため、日和見感染症として発症する真菌症への対策は重要な課題である。しかし、現在臨床現場で使用できる有効な治療薬はきわめて限られており、その上、世界的に薬剤耐性真菌の報告が相次いでいる。本研究課題では、その耐性機序を分子生物学的に解明し、多剤耐性菌にも有効な新規化合物を発見し合成した。これらの研究成果は、既存薬の有効利用や新たな治療戦略の開発に有用な情報をもたらすと考える。