Functional analysis of Bcr4 involved in activation of the Bordetella type III secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Abe Akio  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (50184205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルデテラ属細菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / III型分泌装置 / シャペロン / ロッドタンパク質 / Bcr4 / BscI / エフェクター / 百日咳菌 / 分泌制御 / BspR
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳菌のIII型分泌装置は,病原因子であるエフェクターの細胞内移行に必要なチャネル複合体であり,宿主内に移行したエフェクターは本菌の気道上皮への長期定着に関与している。百日咳においてはワクチンが有効であるが,ワクチンに馴化した百日咳菌の出現が危惧されており,また,百日咳の痙咳期に抗菌薬を投与し百日咳菌を殺菌排除しても咳症状の改善には繋がらないことが明らかにされている。
Bcr4を介したIII型分泌装置の分泌制御を解明することで,本菌の定着における環境応答の仕組みが明らかになると考えられる。これにより,百日咳に対する新たなワクチン・薬剤開発に繋がる基盤を確立することが本研究の狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella bronchiseptica is known to inject pathogenic proteins called effectors into host cells via the type III secretion system (T3SS), which is common among Gram-negative pathogens. We have previously identified a chaperone-like protein called Bcr4 that regulates T3SS activity in B. bronchiseptica. In this study, we show that Bcr4 interacts with BscI, a rod protein of the T3SS. This is the first report of chaperone for an inner rod protein and a new finding that T3SS secretion is regulated by controlling rod protein stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラム陰性病原菌の多くはIII型分泌装置と呼ばれる針状の構造を有しており,この装置を介してエフェクターと呼ばれる病原因子を宿主細胞内に移行させる。III型分泌装置の制御を理解することで,細菌の病原性とその制御法についての情報を得ることが可能であり,新たな薬剤創生の基盤となる。本研究では,III型分泌装置の内部構造を形成するBscIと呼ばれるタンパク質の安定性は,シャペロンであるBcr4によって制御されることを新たに見出した。Bcr4は気管支敗血症菌や百日咳菌などのボルデテラ属細菌に特異的なタンパク質であり,シャペロンを介したIII型分泌装置の固有な制御を理解することが可能となる。